§ 1395w–132. Special rules for employer-sponsored programs
  • (a) Subsidy payment(1) In general
    The Secretary shall provide in accordance with this subsection for payment to the sponsor of a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in paragraph (2)) of a special subsidy payment equal to the amount specified in paragraph (3) for each qualified covered retiree under the plan (as def
* * *
    For purposes of this subsection, the special subsidy payment amount under this paragraph for a qualifying covered retiree for a coverage year enrolled with the sponsor of a qualified retiree prescription drug plan is, for the portion of the retiree’s gross covered retiree plan-related prescription drug costs (as defined in subparagraph (C)(ii)) for such year that exceeds the cost threshold amount specified in subparagraph (B) and does not exceed the cost limit under such subparagraph, an amount equal to 28 percent of the allowable retiree costs (as defined in subparagraph (C)(i)) attributable to such gross covered prescription drug costs.
    (B) Cost threshold and cost limit applicable(i) In generalSubject to clause (ii)—(I) the cost threshold under this subparagraph is equal to $250 for plan years that end in 2006; and(II) the cost limit under this subparagraph is equal to $5,000 for plan years that end in 2006.(ii) Indexing
    The cost threshold and cost limit amounts specified in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i) for a plan year that ends after 2006 shall be adjusted in the same manner as the annual deductible and the annual out-of-pocket threshold, respectively, are annually adjusted under paragraphs (1) and (4)(B) of section 1395w–102(b) of this title.
    (C) DefinitionsFor purposes of this paragraph:(i) Allowable retiree costs
    The term “allowable retiree costs” means, with respect to gross covered prescription drug costs under a qualified retiree prescription drug plan by a plan sponsor, the part of such costs that are actually paid (net of discounts, chargebacks, and average percentage rebates) by the sponsor or by or on behalf of a qualifying covered retiree under the plan.
    (ii) Gross covered retiree plan-related prescription drug costs
    For purposes of this section, the term “gross covered retiree plan-related prescription drug costs” means, with respect to a qualifying covered retiree enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan during a coverage year, the costs incurred under the plan, not including administrative costs, but including costs directly related to the dispensing of covered part D drugs during the year. Such costs shall be determined whether they are paid by the retiree or under the plan.
    (iii) Coverage year
    The term “coverage year” has the meaning given such term in section 1395w–115(b)(4) of this title.
    (4) Qualifying covered retiree defined
    For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualifying covered retiree” means a part D eligible individual who is not enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan but is covered under a qualified retiree prescription drug plan.
    (5) Payment methods, including provision of necessary information
    The provisions of section 1395w–115(d) of this title (including paragraph (2), relating to requirement for provision of information) shall apply to payments under this subsection in a manner similar to the manner in which they apply to payment under section 1395w–115(b) of this title.
    (6) ConstructionNothing in this subsection shall be construed as—(A) precluding a part D eligible individual who is covered under employment-based retiree health coverage from enrolling in a prescription drug plan or in an MA–PD plan;(B) precluding such employment-based retiree health coverage or an employer or other person from paying all or any portion of any premium required for coverage under a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan on behalf of such an individual;(C) preventing such employment-based retiree health coverage from providing coverage—(i) that is better than standard prescription drug coverage to retirees who are covered under a qualified retiree prescription drug plan; or(ii) that is supplemental to the benefits provided under a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan, including benefits to retirees who are not covered under a qualified retiree prescription drug plan but who are enrolled in such a prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan; or(D) preventing employers to provide for flexibility in benefit design and pharmacy access provisions, without regard to the requirements for basic prescription drug coverage, so long as the actuarial equivalence requirement of paragraph (2)(A) is met.
    (b) Application of MA waiver authority
    The provisions of section 1395w–27(i) of this title shall apply with respect to prescription drug plans in relation to employment-based retiree health coverage in a manner similar to the manner in which they apply to an MA plan in relation to employers, including authorizing the establishment of separate premium amounts for enrollees in a prescription drug plan by reason of such coverage and limitations on enrollment to part D eligible individuals enrolled under such coverage.
    (c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:(1) Employment-based retiree health coverage
    The term “employment-based retiree health coverage” means health insurance or other coverage of health care costs (whether provided by voluntary insurance coverage or pursuant to statutory or contractual obligation) for part D eligible individuals (or for such individuals and their spouses and dependents) under a group health plan based on their status as retired participants in such plan.
    (2) Sponsor
    The term “sponsor” means a plan sponsor, as defined in section 1002(16)(B) of title 29, in relation to a group health plan, except that, in the case of a plan maintained jointly by one employer and an employee organization and with respect to which the employer is the primary source of financing, such term means such employer.
    (3) Group health planThe term “group health plan” includes such a plan as defined in section 1167(1) of title 29 and also includes the following:(A) Federal and State governmental plans
* * *