§ 1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
  • (a) Basic benefits(1) Requirement(A) In general
    Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans and except as provided in paragraph (6) for MA regional plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this 
* * *
    A Medicare+Choice organization may not provide, under an MSA plan, supplemental health care benefits that cover the deductible described in section 1395w–28(b)(2)(B) of this title. In applying the previous sentence, health benefits described in section 1395ss(u)(2)(B) of this title shall not be treated as covering such deductible.
    (C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
    Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) of this section and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in section 1395w–24(e)(4)(B) of this title.
    (4) Organization as secondary payerNotwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section—(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.(5) National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefitsIf there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national
* * *
    (ii) Advance notice before receipt of in­patient hospital services and certain other servicesIn addition, such organization shall, in its terms and conditions of payments to hospitals for inpatient hospital services and for other services identified by the Secretary for which the amount of the balance billing under subparagraph (A) could be substantial, require the hospital to provide to the enrollee, before furnishing such services and if the hospital imposes balance billing under subparagraph (A)—(I) notice of the fact that balance billing is permitted under such subparagraph for such services, and(II) a good faith estimate of the likely amount of such balance billing (if any), with respect to such services, based upon the presenting condition of the enrollee.
    (l) Return to home skilled nursing facilities for covered post-hospital extended care services(1) Ensuring return to home SNF(A) In generalIn providing coverage of post-hospital extended care services, a Medicare+Choice plan shall provide for such coverage through a home skilled nursing facility if the following conditions are met:(i) Enrollee election
    The enrollee elects to receive such coverage through such facility.
    (ii) SNF agreement
    The facility has a contract with the Medicare+Choice organization for the provision of such services, or the facility agrees to accept substantially similar payment under the same terms and conditions that apply to similarly situated skilled nursing facilities that are under contract with the Medicare+Choice organization for the provision of such services and through which the enrollee would otherwise receive such services.
    (B) Manner of payment to home SNF
    The organization shall provide payment to the home skilled nursing facility consistent with the contract or the agreement described in subparagraph (A)(ii), as the case may be.
    (2) No less favorable coverage
* * *