§ 1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
  • (a) Basic benefits(1) Requirement(A) In general
    Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans and except as provided in paragraph (6) for MA regional plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this 
* * *
    (B) Requirements describedThe provisions described in this subparagraph are the following:(i) Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection (relating to quality improvement programs).(ii) Subsection (b) of this section (relating to antidiscrimination).(iii) Subsection (d) of this section (relating to access to services).(iv) Subsection (h) of this section (relating to confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee records).(v) Subsection (i) of this section (relating to information on advance directives).(vi) Subsection (j) of this section (relating to provider participation rules).(vii) The requirements described in section 1395w–104(j) of this title, to the extent such requirements apply under section 1395w–131(c) of this title.(C) Timely action on applications
    The Secretary shall determine, within 210 days after the date the Secretary receives an application by a private accrediting organization and using the criteria specified in section 1395bb(a)(2) of this title, whether the process of the private accrediting organization meets the requirements with respect to any specific clause in subparagraph (B) with respect to which the application is made. The Secretary may not deny such an application on the basis that it seeks to meet the requirements with respect to only one, or more than one, such specific clause.
    (D) Construction
    Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary under section 1395w–27 of this title, including the authority to terminate contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations under subsection (c)(2) of such section.
    (f) Grievance mechanism
    Each Medicare+Choice organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and enrollees with Medicare+Choice plans of the organization under this part.
    (g) Coverage determinations, reconsiderations, and appeals(1) Determinations by organization(A) In general
    A Medicare+Choice organization shall have a procedure for making determinations regarding whether an individual enrolled with the plan of the organization under this part is entitled to receive a health service under this section and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service. Subject to paragraph (3), such procedures shall provide for such determination to be made on a timely basis.
    (B) Explanation of determination
    Such a determination that denies coverage, in whole or in part, shall be in writing and shall include a statement in understandable language of the reasons for the denial and a description of the reconsideration and appeals processes.
    (2) Reconsiderations(A) In general
    The organization shall provide for reconsideration of a determination described in paragraph (1)(B) upon request by the enrollee involved. The reconsideration shall be within a time period specified by the Secretary, but shall be made, subject to paragraph (3), not later than 60 days after the date of the receipt of the request for reconsideration.
    (B) Physician decision on certain reconsiderations
    A reconsideration relating to a determination to deny coverage based on a lack of medical necessity shall be made only by a physician with appropriate expertise in the field of medicine which necessitates treatment who is other than a physician involved in the initial determination.
    (3) Expedited determinations and reconsiderations(A) Receipt of requests(i) Enrollee requests
    An enrollee in a Medicare+Choice plan may request, either in writing or orally, an expedited determination under paragraph (1) or an expedited reconsideration under paragraph (2) by the Medicare+ÐChoice organization.
    (ii) Physician requests
    A physician, regardless whether the physician is affiliated with the organization or not, may request, either in writing or orally, such an expedited determination or reconsideration.
    (B) Organization procedures(i) In general
    The Medicare+Choice organization shall maintain procedures for expediting organization determinations and reconsiderations when, upon request of an enrollee, the organization determines that the application of the normal time frame for making a determination (or a reconsideration involving a determination) could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function.
    (ii) Expedition required for physician requests
    In the case of a request for an expedited determination or reconsideration made under subparagraph (A)(ii), the organization shall expedite the determination or reconsideration if the request indicates that the application of the normal time frame for making a determination (or a reconsideration involving a determination) could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function.
    (iii) Timely response
    In cases described in clauses (i) and (ii), the organization shall notify the enrollee (and the physician involved, as appropriate) of the determination or reconsideration under time limitations established by the Secretary, but not later than 72 hours of the time of receipt of the request for the determination or reconsideration (or receipt of the information necessary to make the determination or reconsideration), or such longer period as the Secretary may permit in specified cases.
    (4) Independent review of certain coverage denials
    The Secretary shall contract with an independent, outside entity to review and resolve in a timely manner reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part. The provisions of section 1395ff(c)(5) of this title shall apply to independent outside entities under contract with the Secretary under this paragraph.
    (5) Appeals
* * *