§ 1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
  • (a) Basic benefits(1) Requirement(A) In general
    Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans and except as provided in paragraph (6) for MA regional plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this 
* * *
    (2) Satisfaction of requirement(A) In generalA Medicare+Choice plan (other than an MSA plan) offered by a Medicare+Choice organization satisfies paragraph (1)(A), with respect to benefits for items and services furnished other than through a provider or other person that has a contract with the organization offering the plan, if the plan provides payment in an amount so that—(i) the sum of such payment amount and any cost sharing provided for under the plan, is equal to at least(ii) the total dollar amount of payment for such items and services as would otherwise be authorized under parts A and B of this subchapter (including any balance billing permitted under such parts).(B) Reference to related provisionsFor provision relating to—(i) limitations on balance billing against Medicare+Choice organizations for non-contract providers, see subsection (k) of this section and section 1395cc(a)(1)(O) of this title, and(ii) limiting actuarial value of enrollee liability for covered benefits, see section 1395w–24(e) of this title.(C) Election of uniform coverage determination
    In the case of a Medicare+Choice organization that offers a Medicare+Choice plan in an area in which more than one local coverage determination is applied with respect to different parts of the area, the organization may elect to have the local coverage determination for the part of the area that is most beneficial to Medicare+Choice enrollees (as identified by the Secretary) apply with respect to all Medicare+Choice enrollees enrolled in the plan.
    (3) Supplemental benefits(A) Benefits included subject to Secretary’s approval
    Each Medicare+Choice organization may provide to individuals enrolled under this part, other than under an MSA plan (without affording those individuals an option to decline the coverage), supplemental health care benefits that the Secretary may approve. The Secretary shall approve any such supplemental benefits unless the Secretary determines that including such supplemental benefits would substantially discourage enrollment by Medicare+Choice eligible individuals with the organization.
    (B) At enrollees’ option(i) In general
    Subject to clause (ii), a Medicare+Choice organization may provide to individuals enrolled under this part supplemental health care benefits that the individuals may elect, at their option, to have covered.
    (ii) Special rule for MSA plans
    A Medicare+Choice organization may not provide, under an MSA plan, supplemental health care benefits that cover the deductible described in section 1395w–28(b)(2)(B) of this title. In applying the previous sentence, health benefits described in section 1395ss(u)(2)(B) of this title shall not be treated as covering such deductible.
    (C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
* * *
    The Secretary shall determine, within 210 days after the date the Secretary receives an application by a private accrediting organization and using the criteria specified in section 1395bb(a)(2) of this title, whether the process of the private accrediting organization meets the requirements with respect to any specific clause in subparagraph (B) with respect to which the application is made. The Secretary may not deny such an application on the basis that it seeks to meet the requirements with respect to only one, or more than one, such specific clause.
    (D) Construction
    Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary under section 1395w–27 of this title, including the authority to terminate contracts with Medicare+Choice organizations under subsection (c)(2) of such section.
    (f) Grievance mechanism
    Each Medicare+Choice organization must provide meaningful procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the organization (including any entity or individual through which the organization provides health care services) and enrollees with Medicare+Choice plans of the organization under this part.
    (g) Coverage determinations, reconsiderations, and appeals(1) Determinations by organization(A) In general
    A Medicare+Choice organization shall have a procedure for making determinations regarding whether an individual enrolled with the plan of the organization under this part is entitled to receive a health service under this section and the amount (if any) that the individual is required to pay with respect to such service. Subject to paragraph (3), such procedures shall provide for such determination to be made on a timely basis.
    (B) Explanation of determination
    Such a determination that denies coverage, in whole or in part, shall be in writing and shall include a statement in understandable language of the reasons for the denial and a description of the reconsideration and appeals processes.
    (2) Reconsiderations(A) In general
    The organization shall provide for reconsideration of a determination described in paragraph (1)(B) upon request by the enrollee involved. The reconsideration shall be within a time period specified by the Secretary, but shall be made, subject to paragraph (3), not later than 60 days after the date of the receipt of the request for reconsideration.
    (B) Physician decision on certain reconsiderations
    A reconsideration relating to a determination to deny coverage based on a lack of medical necessity shall be made only by a physician with appropriate expertise in the field of medicine which necessitates treatment who is other than a physician involved in the initial determination.
    (3) Expedited determinations and reconsiderations(A) Receipt of requests(i) Enrollee requests
    An enrollee in a Medicare+Choice plan may request, either in writing or orally, an expedited determination under paragraph (1) or an expedited reconsideration under paragraph (2) by the Medicare+ÐChoice organization.
    (ii) Physician requests
    A physician, regardless whether the physician is affiliated with the organization or not, may request, either in writing or orally, such an expedited determination or reconsideration.
    (B) Organization procedures(i) In general
* * *