§ 1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
  • (a) Basic benefits(1) Requirement(A) In general
    Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans and except as provided in paragraph (6) for MA regional plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this 
* * *
    A physician, regardless whether the physician is affiliated with the organization or not, may request, either in writing or orally, such an expedited determination or reconsideration.
    (B) Organization procedures(i) In general
    The Medicare+Choice organization shall maintain procedures for expediting organization determinations and reconsiderations when, upon request of an enrollee, the organization determines that the application of the normal time frame for making a determination (or a reconsideration involving a determination) could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function.
    (ii) Expedition required for physician requests
    In the case of a request for an expedited determination or reconsideration made under subparagraph (A)(ii), the organization shall expedite the determination or reconsideration if the request indicates that the application of the normal time frame for making a determination (or a reconsideration involving a determination) could seriously jeopardize the life or health of the enrollee or the enrollee’s ability to regain maximum function.
    (iii) Timely response
    In cases described in clauses (i) and (ii), the organization shall notify the enrollee (and the physician involved, as appropriate) of the determination or reconsideration under time limitations established by the Secretary, but not later than 72 hours of the time of receipt of the request for the determination or reconsideration (or receipt of the information necessary to make the determination or reconsideration), or such longer period as the Secretary may permit in specified cases.
    (4) Independent review of certain coverage denials
    The Secretary shall contract with an independent, outside entity to review and resolve in a timely manner reconsiderations that affirm denial of coverage, in whole or in part. The provisions of section 1395ff(c)(5) of this title shall apply to independent outside entities under contract with the Secretary under this paragraph.
    (5) Appeals
    An enrollee with a Medicare+Choice plan of a Medicare+Choice organization under this part who is dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee’s failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled and at no greater charge than the enrollee believes the enrollee is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review. In applying subsections (b) and (g) of section 405 of this title as provided in this paragraph, and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively. The provisions of section 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(iii) of this title shall apply with respect to dollar amounts specified in the first 2 sentences of this paragraph in the same manner as they apply to the dollar amounts specified in section 1395ff(b)(1)(E)(i) of this title.
    (h) Confidentiality and accuracy of enrollee recordsInsofar as a Medicare+Choice organization maintains medical records or other health information regarding enrollees under this part, the Medicare+Choice organization shall establish procedures—(1) to safeguard the privacy of any individually identifiable enrollee information;(2) to maintain such records and information in a manner that is accurate and timely; and(3) to assure timely access of enrollees to such records and information. (i) Information on advance directives
    Each Medicare+Choice organization shall meet the requirement of section 1395cc(f) of this title (relating to maintaining written policies and procedures respecting advance directives).
    (j) Rules regarding provider participation(1) ProceduresInsofar as a Medicare+Choice organization offers benefits under a Medicare+Choice plan through agreements with physicians, the organization shall establish reasonable procedures relating to the participation (under an agreement between a physician and the organization) of physicians under such a plan. Such procedures shall include—(A) providing notice of the rules regarding participation,(B) providing written notice of participation decisions that are adverse to physicians, and(C) providing a process within the organization for appealing such adverse decisions, including the presentation of information and views of the physician regarding such decision.(2) Consultation in medical policies
    A Medicare+Choice organization shall consult with physicians who have entered into participation agreements with the organization regarding the organization’s medical policy, quality, and medical management procedures.
    (3) Prohibiting interference with provider advice to enrollees(A) In general
* * *