§ 1395w–22. Benefits and beneficiary protections
  • (a) Basic benefits(1) Requirement(A) In general
    Except as provided in section 1395w–28(b)(3) of this title for MSA plans and except as provided in paragraph (6) for MA regional plans, each Medicare+Choice plan shall provide to members enrolled under this part, through providers and other persons that meet the applicable requirements of this 
* * *
    Subject to clause (ii), a Medicare+Choice organization may provide to individuals enrolled under this part supplemental health care benefits that the individuals may elect, at their option, to have covered.
    (ii) Special rule for MSA plans
    A Medicare+Choice organization may not provide, under an MSA plan, supplemental health care benefits that cover the deductible described in section 1395w–28(b)(2)(B) of this title. In applying the previous sentence, health benefits described in section 1395ss(u)(2)(B) of this title shall not be treated as covering such deductible.
    (C) Application to Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plans
    Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as preventing a Medicare+Choice private fee-for-service plan from offering supplemental benefits that include payment for some or all of the balance billing amounts permitted consistent with subsection (k) of this section and coverage of additional services that the plan finds to be medically necessary. Such benefits may include reductions in cost-sharing below the actuarial value specified in section 1395w–24(e)(4)(B) of this title.
    (4) Organization as secondary payerNotwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this subchapter is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section—(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services.(5) National coverage determinations and legislative changes in benefitsIf there is a national coverage determination or legislative change in benefits required to be provided under this part made in the period beginning on the date of an announcement under section 1395w–23(b) of this title and ending on the date of the next announcement under such section and the Secretary projects that the determination will result in a significant change in the costs to a Medicare+Choice organization of providing the benefits that are the subject of such national coverage determination and that such change in costs was not incorporated in the determination of the annual Medicare+Choice capitation rate under section 1395w–23 of this title included in the announcement made at the beginning of such period, then, unless otherwise required by law—(A) such determination or legislative change in benefits shall not apply to contracts under this part until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period, and(B) if such coverage determination or legislative change provides for coverage of additional benefits or coverage under additional circumstances, section 1395w–21(i)(1) of this title shall not apply to payment for such additional benefits or benefits provided under such additional circumstances until the first contract year that begins after the end of such period.The projection under the previous sentence shall be based on an analysis by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services of the actuarial costs associated with the coverage determination or legislative change in benefits.(6) Special benefit rules for regional plans
    In the case of an MA plan that is an MA regional plan, benefits under the plan shall include the benefits described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1395w–27a(b) of this title.
    (7) Limitation on cost-sharing for dual eligibles and qualified medicare beneficiaries
    In the case of an individual who is a full-benefit dual eligible individual (as defined in section 1396u–5(c)(6) of this title) or a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in section 1396d(p)(1) of this title) and who is enrolled in a specialized Medicare Advantage plan for special needs individuals described in section 1395w–28(b)(6)(B)(ii) of this title, the plan may not impose cost-sharing that exceeds the amount of cost-sharing that would be permitted with respect to the individual under subchapter XIX if the individual were not enrolled in such plan.
    (b) Antidiscrimination(1) Beneficiaries(A) In general
    A Medicare+Choice organization may not deny, limit, or condition the coverage or provision of benefits under this part, for individuals permitted to be enrolled with the organization under this part, based on any health status-related factor described in section 2702(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act. subsection shall be construed as restricting the ability of the Secretary to carry out the duties under section 1395w–21(d)(4)(D) of this title.
    (4) Treatment of accreditation(A) In general
    The Secretary shall provide that a Medicare+Choice organization is deemed to meet all the requirements described in any specific clause of subparagraph (B) if the organization is accredited (and periodically reaccredited) by a private accrediting organization under a process that the Secretary has determined assures that the accrediting organization applies and enforces standards that meet or exceed the standards established under section 1395w–26 of this title to carry out the requirements in such clause.
* * *