United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XIX. GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS |
§ 1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
* * *
payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals that serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs), as of October 1, 1998 , unless the State has submitted to the Secretary by such date a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals, including children’s hospitals, on the basis of the proportion of low-income and medicaid patients (including such patients who receive benefits through a managed care entity) served by such hospitals. The State shall provide an annual report to the Secretary describing the disproportionate share payments to each such disproportionate share hospital.(3) The Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after the date a State submits an amendment under this subsection, review each such amendment for compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement. (4) The requirement of this subsection may not be waived under section 1396n(b)(4) of this title. (b) Hospitals deemed disproportionate share (1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a hospital which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this section is deemed to be a disproportionate share hospital if— (A) the hospital’s medicaid inpatient utilization rate (as defined in paragraph (2)) is at least one standard deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State; or (B) the hospital’s low-income utilization rate (as defined in paragraph (3)) exceeds 25 percent. (2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term “medicaid inpatient utilization rate” means, for a hospital, a fraction (expressed as a percentage), the numerator of which is the hospital’s number of inpatient days attributable to patients who (for such days) were eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter in a period (regardless of whether such patients receive medical assistance on a fee-for-service basis or through a managed care entity), and the denominator of which is the total number of the hospital’s inpatient days in that period. In this paragraph, the term “inpatient day” includes each day in which an individual (including a newborn) is an inpatient in the hospital, whether or not the individual is in a specialized ward and whether or not the individual remains in the hospital for lack of suitable placement elsewhere. (3) For purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the term “low-income utilization rate” means, for a hospital, the sum of— (A) the fraction (expressed as a percentage)— (i) the numerator of which is the sum (for a period) of (I) the total
* * *
through a managed care entity) and (II) the amount of the cash subsidies for patient services received directly from State and local governments, and (ii) the denominator of which is the total amount of revenues of the hospital for patient services (including the amount of such cash subsidies) in the period; and (B) a fraction (expressed as a percentage)— (i) the numerator of which is the total amount of the hospital’s charges for inpatient hospital services which are attributable to charity care in a period, less the portion of any cash subsidies described in clause (i)(II) of subparagraph (A) in the period reasonably attributable to inpatient hospital services, and (ii) the denominator of which is the total amount of the hospital’s charges for inpatient hospital services in the hospital in the period. The numerator under subparagraph (B)(i) shall not include contractual allowances and discounts (other than for indigent patients not eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter). (4) The Secretary may not restrict a State’s authority to designate hospitals as disproportionate share hospitals under this section. The previous sentence shall not be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary to reduce payments pursuant to section 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii) of this title if the Secretary determines that, as a result of such designations, there is in effect a hold harmless provision described in section 1396b(w)(4) of this title. (c) Payment adjustment Subject to subsections (f) and (g) of this section, in order to be consistent with this subsection, a payment adjustment for a disproportionate share hospital must either— (1) be in an amount equal to at least the product of (A) the amount paid under the State plan to the hospital for operating costs for inpatient hospital services (of the kind described in section 1395ww(a)(4) of this title), and (B) the hospital’s disproportionate share adjustment percentage (established under section 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(iv) of this title); (2) provide for a minimum specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) and (without regard to whether the hospital is described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of subsection (b)(1) of this section) for an increase in such a payment amount (or percentage payment) in proportion to the percentage by which the hospital’s medicaid utilization rate (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of this section) exceeds one standard deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State or the hospital’s low-income utilization rate (as defined in paragraph $4,800,000,000 for fiscal year 2021; (VI) $5,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2022; (VII) $5,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2023; and (VIII) $4,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2024. (V) 3
* * *