United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XIX. GRANTS TO STATES FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS |
§ 1396r–4. Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
* * *
this title.
(iv) Definition In this paragraph, the term “State” means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(B) DSH Health Reform methodology The Secretary shall carry out subparagraph (A) through use of a DSH Health Reform methodology that meets the following requirements: (i) The methodology imposes the largest percentage reductions on the States that— (I) have the lowest percentages of uninsured individuals (determined on the basis of data from the Bureau of the Census, audited hospital cost reports, and other information likely to yield accurate data) during the most recent year for which such data are available; or (II) do not target their DSH payments on— (aa) hospitals with high volumes of Medicaid inpatients (as defined in subsection (b)(1)(A)); and (bb) hospitals that have high levels of uncompensated care (excluding bad debt). (ii) The methodology imposes a smaller percentage reduction on low DSH States described in paragraph (5)(B). (iii) The methodology takes into account the extent to which the DSH allotment for a State was included in the budget neutrality calculation for a coverage expansion approved under section 1315 of this title as of July 31, 2009 .(8) Calculation of DSH allotments after reductions period The DSH allotment for a State for fiscal years after fiscal year 2024 shall be calculated under paragraph (3) without regard to paragraph (7).
(9) “State” defined In this subsection, the term “State” means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.
(g) Limit on amount of payment to hospital (1) Amount of adjustment subject to uncompensated costs (A) In general A payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not be considered to be consistent with subsection (c) of this section with respect to a hospital if the payment adjustment exceeds the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services (as determined by the Secretary and net of payments under this subchapter, other than under this section, and by uninsured patients) by the hospital to individuals who either are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan or have no health insurance (or other source of third party coverage) for services provided during the year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments made to a hospital for services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment.
(B) Limit to public hospitals during transition period With respect to payment adjustments during a State fiscal year that begins before
January 1, 1995 , subparagraph (A) shall apply only to hospitals owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State).(C) Modifications for private hospitals With respect to hospitals that are not owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State), the Secretary may make such modifications to the manner in which the limitation on payment adjustments is applied to such hospitals as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(2) Additional amount during transition period for certain hospitals with high disproportionate share (A) In general In the case of a hospital with high disproportionate share (as defined in subparagraph (B)), a payment adjustment during a State fiscal year that begins before
January 1, 1995 , shall be considered consistent with subsection (c) of this section if the payment adjustment does not exceed 200 percent of the costs of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the year, but only if the Governor of the State certifies to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the hospital’s applicable minimum amount is used for health services during the year. In determining the amount that is used for such services during a year, there shall be excluded any amounts received under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], subchapter V of this chapter, subchapter XVIII of this chapter, or from third party payors (not including the State plan under this subchapter) that are used for providing such services during the year.(B) “Hospital with high disproportionate share” defined In subparagraph (A), a hospital is a “hospital with high disproportionate share” if— (i) the hospital is owned or operated by a State (or by an instrumentality or a unit of government within a State); and (ii) the hospital— (I) meets the requirement described in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or (II) has the largest number of inpatient days attributable to individuals entitled to benefits under the State plan of any hospital in such State for the previous State fiscal year. (C) “Applicable minimum amount” defined In subparagraph (A), the “applicable minimum amount” for a hospital for a fiscal year is equal to the difference between the amount of the hospital’s payment adjustment for the fiscal year and the costs to the hospital of furnishing hospital services described in paragraph (1)(A) during the fiscal year.
* * *