United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XI. GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION |
Part D. Comparative Clinical Effectiveness Research |
§ 1320e. Comparative clinical effectiveness research
(a) Definitions In this section: (1) Board The term “Board” means the Board of Governors established under subsection (f).
(2) Comparative clinical effectiveness research; research (A) In general The terms “comparative clinical effectiveness research” and “research” mean research evaluating and comparing health outcomes and the clinical effectiveness, risks, and benefits of 2 or more medical treatments, services, and items described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Medical treatments, services, and items described The medical treatments, services, and items described in this subparagraph are health care interventions, protocols for treatment, care management, and delivery, procedures, medical devices, diagnostic tools, pharmaceuticals (including drugs and biologicals), integrative health practices, and any other strategies or items being used in the treatment, management, and diagnosis of, or prevention of illness or injury in, individuals.
(3) Conflict of interest The term “conflict of interest” means an association, including a financial or personal association, that have Coverage
Nothing in this section shall be construed— (A) to permit the Institute to mandate coverage, reimbursement, or other policies for any public or private payer; or (B) as preventing the Secretary from covering the routine costs of clinical care received by an individual entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under subchapter XVIII, XIX, or XXI in the case where such individual is participating in a clinical trial and such costs would otherwise be covered under such subchapter with respect to the beneficiary.
References In Text
The District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is Pub. L. 87–569,
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsecs. (b)(3) and (g)(2)(A)(v), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 399H of the Public Health Service Act, referred to in subsec. (d)(1)(A), probably means section 399HH of act