United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XI. GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION |
* * *
solicitation; (ii) the person does not routinely waive coinsurance or deductible amounts; and (iii) the person— (I) waives the coinsurance and deductible amounts after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or (II) fails to collect coinsurance or deductible amounts after making reasonable collection efforts; (B) subject to subsection (n) of this section, any permissible practice described in any subparagraph of section 1320a–7b(b)(3) of this title or in regulations issued by the Secretary; (C) differentials in coinsurance and deductible amounts as part of a benefit plan design as long as the differentials have been disclosed in writing to all beneficiaries, third party payers, and providers, to whom claims are presented and as long as the differentials meet the standards as defined in regulations promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after August 21, 1996 ;(D) incentives given to individuals to promote the delivery of preventive care as determined by the Secretary in regulations so promulgated; (E) a reduction in the copayment amount for covered OPD services under section 1395l(t)(5)(B) 13 of this title; or 8 (F) any other remuneration which promotes access to care and poses a low risk of harm to patients and Federal health care programs (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title and designated by the Secretary under regulations); (G) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if— (i) the items or services consist of coupons, rebates, or other rewards from a retailer; (ii) the items or services are offered or transferred on equal terms available to the general public, regardless of health insurance status; and (iii) the offer or transfer of the items or services is not tied to the provision of other items or services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title); (H) the offer or transfer of items or services for free or less than fair market value by a person, if— (i) the items or services are not offered as part of any advertisement or solicitation; (ii) the items or services are not tied to the provision of other services reimbursed in whole or in part by the program under subchapter XVIII or a State health care program (as so defined); (iii) there is a reasonable connection between the items or services and the medical care of the individual; and (iv) the person provides the items or services after determining in good faith that the individual is in financial need; or (I) effective on a date specified by the Secretary (but not earlier than January 1, 2011 ), the waiver by a PDP sponsor of a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter of any copayment for the first fill of a covered part D drug (as defined in section 1395w–102(e) of this title) that is a generic drug for individuals enrolled in the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan, respectively.(7) The term “should know” means that a person, with respect to information— (A) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (B) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required. (j) Subpoenas (1) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of section 405 of this title shall apply with respect to this section to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter. The Secretary may delegate the authority granted by section 405(d) of this title (as made applicable to this section) to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of any investigation under this section. (2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under section 1320a–7 of this title to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services. (k) Injunctions Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Secretary may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(l) Liability of principal for acts of agent A principal is liable for penalties, assessments, and an exclusion under this section for the actions of the principal’s agent acting within the scope of the agency.
* * *