United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XI. GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION |
Part A. General Provisions |
§ 1320a–7a. Civil monetary penalties
(a) Improperly filed claims Any person (including an organization, agency, or other entity, but excluding a beneficiary, as defined in subsection (i)(5) of this section) that— (1) knowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer, employee, or agent of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any State agency (as defined in subsection (i)(1) of this section), a claim (as defined in subsection (i)(2) of this section) that the Secretary determines— (A) is for a medical or other item or service that the person knows or should know was not provided as claimed, including any person who engages in a pattern or practice of presenting or causing to be presented a claim for an item or service that is based on a code that the person knows or should know will result in a greater payment to the person than the code the person knows or should know is applicable to the item or service actually provided, (B) is for a medical or other item or service and the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent, (C) is presented for a physician’s service (or an item or service incident to a physician’s service) by a person who knows or should know that the individual who furnished (or supervised the furnishing of) the service— (i) was not licensed as a physician, (ii) was licensed as a physician, but such license had been obtained through a misrepresentation of material fact (including cheating on an examination required for licensing), or (iii) represented to the patient at the time the service was furnished that the physician was certified in a medical specialty by a medical specialty board when the individual was not so certified, (D) is for a medical or other item or service furnished during a period in which the person was excluded from the Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title) under which the claim was made pursuant to Federal law. of subchapter XX of this chapter. (2) The term “claim” means an application for payments for items and services under a Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title). (3) The term “item or service” includes (A) any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a patient and listed in an itemized claim for payment, and (B) in the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account or other documents supporting such claim. (4) The term “agency of the United States” includes any contractor acting as a fiscal intermediary, carrier, or fiscal agent or any other claims processing agent for a Federal health care program (as so defined). (5) The term “beneficiary” means an individual who is eligible to receive items or services for which payment may be made under a Federal health care program
* * *
plan under part D of subchapter XVIII or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter of any copayment for the first fill of a covered part D drug (as defined in section 1395w–102(e) of this title) that is a generic drug for individuals enrolled in the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan, respectively.(7) The term “should know” means that a person, with respect to information— (A) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (B) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required. (j) Subpoenas (1) The provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of section 405 of this title shall apply with respect to this section to the same extent as they are applicable with respect to subchapter II of this chapter. The Secretary may delegate the authority granted by section 405(d) of this title (as made applicable to this section) to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of any investigation under this section. (2) The Secretary may delegate authority granted under this section and under section 1320a–7 of this title to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services. (k) Injunctions Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any activity which makes the person subject to a civil monetary penalty under this section, the Secretary may bring an action in an appropriate district court of the United States (or, if applicable, a United States court of any territory) to enjoin such activity, or to enjoin the person from concealing, removing, encumbering, or disposing of assets which may be required in order to pay a civil monetary penalty if any such penalty were to be imposed or to seek other appropriate relief.
(l) Liability of principal for acts of agent A principal is liable for penalties, assessments, and an exclusion under this section for the actions of the principal’s agent acting within the scope of the agency.
(m) Claims within jurisdiction of other departments or agencies (1) For purposes of this section, with respect to a Federal health care program not contained in this chapter, references to the Secretary in this section shall be deemed to be references to the Secretary or Administrator of the department or agency with jurisdiction over such program and references to the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services in this section shall be deemed to be references to the Inspector General of the applicable department or agency. (2) (A) The Secretary and Administrator of the departments and agencies referred to in paragraph (1) may include in any action pursuant to this section, claims within the jurisdiction of other Federal departments or agencies as long as the following
* * *