United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XI. GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION |
* * *
agency. (2) Conviction relating to obstruction of an investigation or audit Any individual or entity that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, in connection with the interference with or obstruction of any investigation or audit related to— (i) any offense described in paragraph (1) or in subsection (a); or (ii) the use of funds received, directly or indirectly, from any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title). (3) Misdemeanor conviction relating to controlled substance Any individual or entity that has been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a misdemeanor relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance.
(4) License revocation or suspension Any individual or entity— (A) whose license to provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any State licensing authority, or who otherwise lost such a license or the right to apply for or renew such a license, for reasons bearing on the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity, or (B) who surrendered such a license while a formal disciplinary proceeding was pending before such an authority and the proceeding concerned the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity. (5) Exclusion or suspension under Federal or State health care program Any individual or entity which has been suspended or excluded from participation, or otherwise sanctioned, under— (A) any Federal program, including programs of the Department of Defense or the Department of Veterans Affairs, involving the provision of health care, or (B) a State health care program, for reasons bearing on the individual’s or entity’s professional competence, professional performance, or financial integrity. (6) Claims for excessive charges or unnecessary services and failure of certain organizations to furnish medically necessary services Any individual or entity that the Secretary determines— (A) has submitted or caused to be submitted bills or requests for payment (where such bills or requests are based on charges or cost) under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program containing charges (or, in applicable cases, requests for payment of costs) for items or services furnished substantially in excess of such individual’s or entity’s usual charges (or, in applicable cases, substantially in excess of such individual’s or entity’s costs) for such items or services, unless the Secretary finds there is good cause for such bills or requests containing such charges or costs; (B) has furnished or caused to be furnished items or services to patients (whether or not eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or under a State health care program)
* * *
or (iii) who has been excluded from participation under a program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or under a State health care program. (9) Failure to disclose required information Any entity that did not fully and accurately make any disclosure required by section 1320a–3 of this title, section 1320a–3a of this title, or section 1320a–5 of this title.
(10) Failure to supply requested information on subcontractors and suppliers Any disclosing entity (as defined in section 1320a–3(a)(2) of this title) that fails to supply (within such period as may be specified by the Secretary in regulations) upon request specifically addressed to the entity by the Secretary or by the State agency administering or supervising the administration of a State health care program— (A) full and complete information as to the ownership of a subcontractor (as defined by the Secretary in regulations) with whom the entity has had, during the previous 12 months, business transactions in an aggregate amount in excess of $25,000, or (B) full and complete information as to any significant business transactions (as defined by the Secretary in regulations), occurring during the five-year period ending on the date of such request, between the entity and any wholly owned supplier or between the entity and any subcontractor. (11) Failure to supply payment information Any individual or entity furnishing, ordering, referring for furnishing, or certifying the need for items or services for which payment may be made under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program that fails to provide such information as the Secretary or the appropriate State agency finds necessary to determine whether such payments are or were due and the amounts thereof, or has refused to permit such examination of its records by or on behalf of the Secretary or that agency as may be necessary to verify such information.
(12) Failure to grant immediate access Any individual or entity that fails to grant immediate access, upon reasonable request (as defined by the Secretary in regulations) to any of the following: (A) To the Secretary, or to the agency used by the Secretary, for the purpose specified in the first sentence of section 1395aa(a) of this title (relating to compliance with conditions of participation or payment). (B) To the Secretary or the State agency, to perform the reviews and surveys required under State plans under paragraphs (26), (31), and (33) of section 1396a(a) of this title and under section 1396b(g) of this title. (C) To the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, for the purpose of reviewing records, documents, and other data necessary to the performance of the statutory functions of the Inspector General. (D) To a State medicaid fraud control unit (as defined in section 1396b(q) of this title), for the purpose of conducting activities
* * *