United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter XI. GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION |
Part A. General Provisions |
§ 1320a–5. Disclosure by institutions, organizations, and agencies of owners, officers, etc., convicted of offenses related to programs; notification requirements; “managing employee” defined
(a) As a condition of participation in or certification or recertification under the programs established by subchapters XVIII, and XIX of this chapter, any hospital, nursing facility, or other entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of practitioners) shall be required to disclose to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the name of any person that is a person described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1320a–7(b)(8) of this title. The Secretary or the appropriate State agency shall promptly notify the Inspector General in the Department of Health and Human Services of the receipt from any entity of any application or request for such participation, certification, or recertification which discloses the name of any such person, and shall notify the Inspector General of the action taken with respect to such application or request. (b) For the purposes of this section, the term “managing employee” means, with respect to an entity, an individual, including a general manager, business manager, administrator, and director, who exercises operational or managerial control over the entity, or who directly or indirectly conducts the day-to-day operations of the entity.
Amendments
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–93, § 8(b)(1), in first sentence substituted “or other entity (other than an individual practitioner or group of practitioners) shall be required to disclose to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the name of any person that is a person described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1320a–7(b)(8) of this title.” for “or other institution, organization, or agency shall be required to disclose to the Secretary or to the appropriate State agency the name of any person who—
“(1) has a direct or indirect ownership or control interest of 5 percent or more in such institution, organization, or agency or is an officer, director, agent, or managing employee (as defined in subsection (b) of this section) of such institution, organization, or agency, and
“(2) has been convicted (on or after
and in second sentence substituted “entity” for “institution, organization, or agency”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–93, § 8(b)(2), substituted “entity” for “institution, organization, or agency” in three places.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare” in provisions following par. (2).
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted in provision preceding par. (1) “and XIX of this chapter” for “XIX, and XX of this chapter”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–93 effective at end of fourteen-day period beginning
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective
Effective Date
Pub. L. 95–142, § 8(e),