United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter VII. ADMINISTRATION |
§ 911. Budgetary treatment of trust fund operations
(a) The receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the taxes imposed under sections 1401 and 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be included in the totals of the budget of the United States Government as submitted by the President or of the congressional budget and shall be exempt from any general budget limitation imposed by statute on expenditures and net lending (budget outlays) of the United States Government. (b) No provision of law enacted after December 12, 1985 (other than a provision of an appropriation Act that appropriated funds authorized under this chapter as in effect onDecember 12, 1985 ) may provide for payments from the general fund of the Treasury to any Trust Fund specified in subsection (a) of this section or for payments from any such Trust Fund to the general fund of the Treasury.
References In Text
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.