§ 903. Social Security Advisory Board
  • (a) Establishment of Board
    There shall be established a Social Security Advisory Board (in this section referred to as the “Board”).
    (b) Functions of BoardOn and after the date the Commissioner takes office, the Board shall advise the Commissioner on policies related to the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under subchapter II of
* * *
1996—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 104–121 inserted “, and three professional staff members one of whom shall be appointed from among individuals approved by the members of the Board who are not members of the political party represented by the majority of the Board,” after “Staff Director”.
1994—Pub. L. 103–296 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, and to make such expenditures, as may be necessary for carrying out his functions under this chapter. Appointments of attorneys and experts may be made without regard to the civil-service laws.”
1984—Pub. L. 98–369 substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator”.
1950—Act Aug. 28, 1950, substituted “Administrator” for “Board” and “his” for “its”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–203, title IV, § 417(b), Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 531, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective as of January 1, 2003.”
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, § 5528, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 625, provided that:“(a)In General.—Except as provided in this section, the amendments made by this chapter [chapter 2 (§§ 5521–5528) of subtitle F of title V of Pub. L. 105–33, amending this section, sections 1310, 1382, 1382c, 1382d, and 1383 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 1382 of this title and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 425 and 1382 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of title II of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–193; 110 Stat. 2185).“(b)Section 5524 Amendments.—The amendments made by section 5524 of this Act [amending section 1310 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–296; 108 Stat. 1464).“(c)Section 5525 Amendments.—“(1)In general.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) of section 5525 of this Act [amending provisions set out as a note under section 1382 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 105 of the Contract with America Advancement Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–121; 110 Stat. 852 et seq.).“(2)Repeals.—The repeals made by section 5525(c) [repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 425 and 1382 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 5, 1997].“(d)Section 5526 Amendments.—The amendments made by section 5526 of this Act [amending this section] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 108 of the Contract with America Advancement Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–121; 110 Stat. 857).“(e)Section 5227.—Section 5227 [probably means section 5527 of this Act which is set out as a note under section 909 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.