§ 901. Social Security Administration
  • (a) There is hereby established, as an independent agency in the executive branch of the Government, a Social Security Administration (in this subchapter referred to as the “Administration”). (b) It shall be the duty of the Administration to administer the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under subchapter II of this chapter and the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VII, § 701, 49 Stat. 635; Aug. 28, 1950, ch. 809, title IV, § 401(a), 64 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 103–296, title I, § 101, Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1465.)