United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter IV. GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES |
Part D. Child Support and Establishment of Paternity |
§ 655. Payments to States
(a) Amounts payable each quarter (1) From the sums appropriated therefor, the Secretary shall pay to each State for each quarter an amount— (A) equal to the percent specified in paragraph (2) of the total amounts expended by such State during such quarter for the operation of the plan approved under section 654 of this title, (B) equal to the percent specified in paragraph (3) of the sums expended during such quarter that are attributable to the planning, design, development, installation or enhancement of an automatic data processing and information retrieval system (including in such sums the full cost of the hardware components of such system); and of this title (as amended by section 5(a) of the Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984), to have been expended for the operation of the State’s plan approved under section 654 of this title. (5) There is authorized to be appropriated the sum of $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, $12,000,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $15,000,000 for each fiscal year thereafter, to be used by the Secretary in making grants under this subsection. (f) Direct Federal funding to Indian tribes and tribal organizations The Secretary may make direct payments under this part to an Indian tribe or tribal organization that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it has the capacity to operate a child support enforcement program meeting the objectives of this part, including establishment of paternity, establishment, modification, and enforcement of support orders, and location of absent parents. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing the requirements which must be met by an Indian tribe or tribal organization to be eligible for a grant under this subsection.
References In Text
The Family Support Act of 1988, referred to in subsec. (a)(3)(B)(iii), is Pub. L. 100–485,
Section 658(b) of this title (as amended by section 5(a) of the Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984), referred to in subsec. (e)(4), was in the original a reference to “section 458(b)”, meaning section 458(b) of act of