United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 7. SOCIAL SECURITY |
SubChapter IV. GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICES |
Part B. Child and Family Services |
SubPart 2. promoting safe and stable families |
§ 629e. Evaluations; research; technical assistance
(a) Evaluations (1) In general The Secretary shall evaluate and report to the Congress biennially on the effectiveness of the programs carried out pursuant to this subpart in accomplishing the purposes of this subpart, and may evaluate any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same purposes as the program under this subpart, in accordance with criteria established in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Criteria to be used In developing the criteria to be used in evaluations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with appropriate parties, such as— (A) State agencies administering programs under this part and part E of this subchapter; (B) persons administering child and family services programs (including family preservation and family support programs) for private, nonprofit organizations with an interest in child welfare; and (C) other persons with recognized expertise in the evaluation of child and family services programs (including family preservation and family support programs) or other related programs. (3) Timing of report Beginning in 2003, the Secretary shall submit the biennial report required by this subsection not later than April 1 of every other year, and shall include in each such report the funding level, the status of ongoing evaluations, findings to date, and the nature of any technical assistance provided to States under subsection (d) of this section.
(b) Coordination of evaluations The Secretary shall develop procedures to coordinate evaluations under this section, to the extent feasible, with evaluations by the States of the effectiveness of programs under this subpart.
(c) Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources Of the amount reserved under section 629f(b)(1) of this title for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than— (1) $1,000,000 for evaluations, research, and providing technical assistance with respect to supporting monthly caseworker visits with children who are in foster care under the responsibility of the State, in accordance with section 629f(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title; and (2) $1,000,000 for evaluations, research, and providing technical assistance with respect to grants under section 629g(f) of this title. (d) Technical assistance To the extent funds are available therefor, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance that helps States and Indian tribes or tribal consortia to— (1) develop research-based protocols for identifying families at risk of abuse and neglect of use in the field; (2) develop treatment models that address the needs of families at risk, particularly families with substance abuse issues; (3) implement programs with well-articulated theories of how the intervention will result in desired changes among families at risk; (4) establish mechanisms to ensure that service provision matches the treatment model; and (5) establish mechanisms to ensure that postadoption services meet the needs of the individual families and develop models to reduce the disruption rates of adoption.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 435 of act