§ 300gg–3. Prohibition of preexisting condition exclusions or other discrimination based on health status
  • (a) In general
    A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.
    (b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this part—(1) Preexisting condition exclusion(A) In general
    The term “preexisting condition exclusion” means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
    (B) Treatment of genetic information
    Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) Reauthorization Act of 2009, so as to permit the State to make a determination (under paragraph (2)(B), (3), or (10) of section 2105(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1397ee(c)(2)(B), (3), (10)] or otherwise) concerning the cost-effectiveness of the State providing medical or child health assistance through premium assistance for the purchase of coverage under such group health plan and in order for the State to provide supplemental benefits required under paragraph (10)(E) of such section or other authority.
    (g) Use of affiliation period by HMOs as alternative to preexisting condition exclusion(1) In generalA health maintenance organization which offers health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan and which does not impose any preexisting condition exclusion allowed under subsection (a) of this section with respect to any particular coverage option may impose an affiliation period for such coverage option, but only if—(A) such period is applied uniformly without regard to any health status-related factors; and(B) such period does not exceed 2 months (or 3 months in the case of a late enrollee).(2) Affiliation period(A) “Affiliation period” defined
    For purposes of this subchapter, the term “affiliation period” means a period which, under the terms of the health insurance coverage offered by the health maintenance organization, must expire before the health insurance coverage becomes effective. The organization is not required to provide health care services or benefits during such period and no premium shall be charged to the participant or beneficiary for any coverage during the period.
    (B) Beginning
    Such period shall begin on the enrollment date.
    (C) Runs concurrently with waiting periods
    An affiliation period under a plan shall run concurrently with any waiting period under the plan.
    (3) Alternative methods
    A health maintenance organization described in paragraph (1) may use alternative methods, from those described in such paragraph, to address adverse selection as approved by the State insurance commissioner or official or officials designated by the State to enforce the requirements of this part for the State involved with respect to such issuer.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2704, formerly § 2701, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1955; amended Pub. L. 111–3, title III, § 311(b)(2), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1899D(c), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 426; renumbered § 2704 and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§ 1201(2), 1563(c)(1), formerly § 1562(c)(1), title X, § 10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 154, 264, 911; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 114(c), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 242(a)(3), (4), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 419.)
References In Text