United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter XVII. BLOCK GRANTS |
Part A. Preventive Health and Health Services Block Grants |
* * *
making expenditures to carry out the strategy contained in the plan pursuant to subsection (b)(5) of this section. (5) (A) The State agrees that, in the case of each population for which such strategy is carried out, the State will measure the extent of progress being made toward improving the health status of the population. (B) The State agrees that— (i) the State will collect and report data in accordance with section 300w–5(a) of this title; and (ii) for purposes of subparagraph (A), progress will be measured through use of each of the applicable uniform data items developed by the Secretary under paragraph (2) of such section, or if no such items are applicable, through use of the uniform criteria developed by the Secretary under paragraph (3) of such section. (6) With respect to the activities authorized in section 300w–3 of this title, the State agrees to maintain State expenditures for such activities at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the State for the 2-year period preceding the fiscal year for which the State is applying to receive payments under section 300w–2 of this title. (7) The State agrees to establish reasonable criteria to evaluate the effective performance of entities that receive funds from such payments and procedures for procedural and substantive independent State review of the failure by the State to provide funds for any such entity. (8) The State agrees to permit and cooperate with Federal investigations undertaken in accordance with section 300w–6 of this title. (9) The State has in effect a system to protect from inappropriate disclosure patient and sex offense victim records maintained by the State in connection with an activity funded under this part or by any entity which is receiving payments from the allotment of the State under this part. (10) The State agrees to provide the officer of the State government responsible for the administration of the State highway safety program with an opportunity to— (A) participate in the development of any plan by the State relating to emergency medical services, as such plan relates to highway safety; and (B) review and comment on any proposal by any State agency to use any Federal grant or Federal payment received by the State for the provision of emergency medical services as such proposal relates to highway safety. (d) State Advisory Committee (1) In general For purposes of subsection (c)(2) of this section, an advisory committee is in accordance with this subsection if such committee is known as the State Preventive Health Advisory Committee (in this subsection referred to as the “Committee”) and the Committee meets the conditions described in the subsequent paragraphs of this subsection.
(2) Duties A condition under paragraph (1) for a State is that the duties of the Committee are— (A) to hold public hearings on the State plan required in subsection (a)(2) of this section; and (B) to make recommendations pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section regarding the development and implementation of such plan, including recommendations on— (i) the conduct of assessments of the public health; (ii) which of the activities authorized in section 300w–3 of this title should be carried out in the State; (iii) the allocation of payments made to the State under section 300w–2 of this title; (iv) the coordination of activities carried out under such plan with relevant programs of other entities; and (v) the collection and reporting of data in accordance with section 300w–5(a) of this title. (3) Composition (A) A condition under paragraph (1) for a State is that the Committee is composed of such members of the general public, and such officials of the health departments of political subdivisions of the State, as may be necessary to provide adequate representation of the general public and of such health departments. (B) With respect to compliance with subparagraph (A), the membership of advisory committees established pursuant to subsection (c)(2) of this section may include representatives of community-based organizations (including minority community-based organizations), schools of public health, and entities to which the State involved awards grants or contracts to carry out activities authorized in section 300w–3 of this title. (4) Chair; meetings A condition under paragraph (1) for a State is that the State public health officer serves as the chair of the Committee, and that the Committee meets not less than twice each fiscal year.