§ 300aa–14. Vaccine Injury Table
  • (a) Initial table
    The following is a table of vaccines, the injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths resulting from the administration of such vaccines, and the time period in which the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths is to occur after vaccine administration for purposes of receiving compensation under the Program:
    VACCINE INJURY TABLE
    I.
    DTP; P; DTP/Polio Combination; or Any Other Vaccine Containing Whole Cell Pertussis Bacteria, Extracted or Partial Cell Bacteria, or Specific Pertussis Antigen(s).
    Illness, disability, injury, or condition covered:
    Time period for first symptom or manifestation of onset or of significant aggravation after vaccine administration:
    A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock
    24 hours
    B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis)
    3 days
    C. Shock-collapse or hypotonic-hyporesponsive collapse
    3 days
    D. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2)
    3 days
    E. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed
    Not applicable
    II.
    Measles, mumps, rubella, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component; DT; Td; or Tetanus Toxoid.
    A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock
    24 hours
    B. Encephalopathy (or encephalitis)
    15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid).
    C. Residual seizure disorder in accordance with subsection (b)(2)
    15 days (for mumps, rubella, measles, or any vaccine containing any of the foregoing as a component). 3 days (for DT, Td, or tetanus toxoid).
    D. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed
    Not applicable
    III.
    Polio Vaccines (other than Inactivated Polio Vaccine).
    A. Paralytic polio
    —in a non-immunodeficient recipient
    30 days
    —in an immunodeficient recipient
    6 months
    —in a vaccine-associated community case
    Not applicable
    B. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed
    Not applicable
    IV.
    Inactivated Polio Vaccine.
    A. Anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock
    24 hours
    B. Any acute complication or sequela (including death) of an illness, disability, injury, or condition referred to above which illness, disability, injury, or condition arose within the time period prescribed
    Not applicable
* * *
than 102 degrees Fahrenheit before the first seizure or convulsion after the administration of the vaccine involved and if—(A) in the case of a measles, mumps, or rubella vaccine or any combination of such vaccines, the first seizure or convulsion occurred within 15 days after administration of the vaccine and 2 or more seizures or convulsions occurred within 1 year after the administration of the vaccine which were unaccompanied by fever or accompanied by a fever of less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit, and(B) in the case of any other vaccine, the first seizure or convulsion occurred within 3 days after administration of the vaccine and 2 or more seizures or convulsions occurred within 1 year after the administration of the vaccine which were unaccompanied by fever or accompanied by a fever of less than 102 degrees Fahrenheit.(3)(A) The term “encephalopathy” means any significant acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of function of the brain. Among the frequent manifestations of encephalopathy are focal and diffuse neurologic signs, increased intracranial pressure, or changes lasting at least 6 hours in level of consciousness, with or without convulsions. The neurological signs and symptoms of encephalopathy may be temporary with complete recovery, or may result in various degrees of permanent impairment. Signs and symptoms such as high pitched and unusual screaming, persistent unconsolable crying, and bulging fontanel are compatible with an encephalopathy, but in and of themselves are not conclusive evidence of encephalopathy. Encephalopathy usually can be documented by slow wave activity on an electroencephalogram.(B) If in a proceeding on a petition it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that an encephalopathy was caused by infection, toxins, trauma, or metabolic disturbances the encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition set forth in the table. If at the time a judgment is entered on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death it is not possible to determine the cause, by a preponderance of the evidence, of an encepha­lopathy, the encephalopathy shall be considered to be a condition set forth in the table. In determining whether or not an encepha­lopathy is a condition set forth in the table, the court shall consider the entire medical record.(4) For purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3), the terms “seizure” and “convulsion” include grand mal, petit mal, absence, myoclonic, tonic-clonic, and focal motor seizures and signs. If a provision of the table to which paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) applies is revised under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, such paragraph shall not apply to such provision after the effective
* * *