United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter XIV. HEALTH RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT |
Part E. Program To Assist and Encourage Voluntary Discontinuance of Unneeded Hospital Services and Conversion of Unneeded Hospital Services to Other Health Services Needed by Community |
§ 300t–12. Grants for discontinuance and conversion
(a) Terms and conditions; determination of amount; authorized uses (1) A grant to a hospital under the program shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe to assure that the grant is used for the purpose for which it was made. (2) The amount of any such grant shall be determined by the Secretary. The recipient of such a grant may use the grant— (A) in the case of a grantee which discontinues the provision of all hospital services or all inpatient hospital services or an identifiable part of a hospital facility which provides inpatient hospital services, for the liquidation of the outstanding debt on the facilities of the grantee used for the provision of the services or for the liquidation of the outstanding debt of the grantee on such identifiable part; (B) in the case of a grantee which in discontinuing the provision of an inpatient hospital service converts or proposes to convert an identifiable part of a hospital facility used in the provision of the discontinued service to the delivery of other health services, for the planning, development (including construction and acquisition of equipment), and delivery of the health service; (C) to provide reasonable termination pay for personnel of the grantee who will lose employment because of the discontinuance of hospital services made by the grantee, retraining of such personnel, assisting such personnel in securing employment, and other costs of implementing arrangements described in subsection (c) of this section; and (D) for such other costs which the Secretary determines may need to be incurred by the grantee in discontinuing hospital services. (b) Application; submission and approval; form; required provisions; review by health systems agency; basis of State Agency’s recommendations; urban or rural poverty population considerations; approval by Secretary; restrictions and special considerations (1) No grant may be made to a hospital unless an application therefor is submitted to and approved by the Secretary. Such an application shall be in such form and submitted in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe and shall include— (A) a description of each service to be discontinued and, if a part of a hospital is to be discontinued or converted to another use in connection with such discontinuance, a description of such part; (B) an evaluation of the impact of such discontinuance and conversion on the provision of health care in the health service area in which such service is provided; (C) an estimate of the change in the applicant’s costs which will result from such discontinuance and conversion; and (D) reasonable assurance that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors in the performance of work on a project will be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40, and the Secretary of Labor shall have with respect to such labor standards the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (15 FR 3176; 5 U.S.C. Appendix) and section 3145 of title 40; (E) such other information as the Secretary may require. (2) (A) The health systems agency for the health service area in which is located a hospital applying for a grant under the program shall (i) in making the review of the applicant’s application under section 300l–2(e) of this title shall apply with respect to grants made under subsection (a) of this section. (e) “Hospital” defined For purposes of this part, the term “hospital” means, with respect to any fiscal year, an institution (including a distinct part of an institution participating in the programs established under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.])— (1) which satisfies paragraphs (1) and (7) of section 1861(e) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(e)], (2) imposes charges or accepts payments for services provided to patients, and (3) the average duration of a patient’s stay in which was thirty days or less in the preceding fiscal year, but such term does not include a Federal hospital or a psychiatric hospital (as described in section 1861(f)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(f)(1)]).
References In Text
Section 300l–2 of this title, referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(A), was repealed effective
The National Labor Relations Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), is act July 5, 1935, ch. 372, 49 Stat. 452, as amended, which is classified generally to subchapter II (§ 151 et seq.) of chapter 7 of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 167 of Title 29 and Tables.
Section 292e of this title, referred to in subsec. (d), was in the original a reference to section 705 of act
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (e), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Title XVIII of the Social Security Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (§ 1395 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.