United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter III. NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES |
Part H. General Provisions |
§ 289g–1. Research on transplantation of fetal tissue
(a) Establishment of program (1) In general The Secretary may conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.
(2) Source of tissue Human fetal tissue may be used in research carried out under paragraph (1) regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth.
(b) Informed consent of donor (1) In general In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the woman providing the tissue makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the woman, declaring that— (A) the woman donates the fetal tissue for use in research described in subsection (a) of this section; (B) the donation is made without any restriction regarding the identity of individuals who may be the recipients of transplantations of the tissue; and (C) the woman has not been informed of the identity of any such individuals. (2) Additional statement In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the attending physician with respect to obtaining the tissue from the woman involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the physician, declaring that— (A) in the case of tissue obtained pursuant to an induced abortion— (i) the consent of the woman for the abortion was obtained prior to requesting or obtaining consent for a donation of the tissue for use in such research; (ii) no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue; and (iii) the abortion was performed in accordance with applicable State law; (B) the tissue has been donated by the woman in accordance with paragraph (1); and (C) full disclosure has been provided to the woman with regard to— (i) such physician’s interest, if any, in the research to be conducted with the tissue; and (ii) any known medical risks to the woman or risks to her privacy that might be associated with the donation of the tissue and that are in addition to risks of such type that are associated with the woman’s medical care. (c) Informed consent of researcher and donee In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the individual with the principal responsibility for conducting the research involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the individual, declaring that the individual— (1) is aware that— (A) the tissue is human fetal tissue; (B) the tissue may have been obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth; and (C) the tissue was donated for research purposes; (2) has provided such information to other individuals with responsibilities regarding the research; (3) will require, prior to obtaining the consent of an individual to be a recipient of a transplantation of the tissue, written acknowledgment of receipt of such information by such recipient; and (4) has had no part in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research. (d) Availability of statements for audit (1) In general In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the head of the agency or other entity conducting the research involved certifies to the Secretary that the statements required under subsections (b)(2) and (c) of this section will be available for audit by the Secretary.
(2) Confidentiality of audit Any audit conducted by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be conducted in a confidential manner to protect the privacy rights of the individuals and entities involved in such research, including such individuals and entities involved in the donation, transfer, receipt, or transplantation of human fetal tissue. With respect to any material or information obtained pursuant to such audit, the Secretary shall— (A) use such material or information only for the purposes of verifying compliance with the requirements of this section; (B) not disclose or publish such material or information, except where required by Federal law, in which case such material or information shall be coded in a manner such that the identities of such individuals and entities are protected; and (C) not maintain such material or information after completion of such audit, except where necessary for the purposes of such audit. (e) Applicability of State and local law (1) Research conducted by recipients of assistance The Secretary may not provide support for research under subsection (a) of this section unless the applicant for the financial assistance involved agrees to conduct the research in accordance with applicable State law.
(2) Research conducted by Secretary The Secretary may conduct research under subsection (a) of this section only in accordance with applicable State and local law.
(f) Report The Secretary shall annually submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate, a report describing the activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year, including a description of whether and to what extent research under subsection (a) of this section has been conducted in accordance with this section.
(g) “Human fetal tissue” defined For purposes of this section, the term “human fetal tissue” means tissue or cells obtained from a dead human embryo or fetus after a spontaneous or induced abortion, or after a stillbirth.
Change Of Name
* * *