United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter III. NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES |
Part H. General Provisions |
§ 289g–1. Research on transplantation of fetal tissue
(a) Establishment of program (1) In general The Secretary may conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.
(2) Source of tissue Human fetal tissue may be used in research carried out under paragraph (1) regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth.
(b) Informed consent of donor (1) In general In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the woman providing the tissue makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the woman, declaring that— (A) the woman donates the fetal tissue for use in research described in subsection (a) of this section; (B) the donation is made without any restriction regarding the identity of individuals who may be the recipients of transplantations of the tissue; and (C) the woman has not been informed of the identity of any such individuals. (2) Additional statement In research carried out under subsection (a) of this section, human fetal tissue may be used only if the attending physician with respect to obtaining the tissue from the woman involved makes a statement, made in writing and signed by the physician, declaring that— (A) in the case of tissue obtained pursuant to an induced abortion— (i) the consent of the woman for the abortion was obtained prior to requesting or obtaining consent for a donation of the tissue for use in such research; (ii) no alteration of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue; and (iii) the abortion was performed in accordance with applicable State law; (B) the tissue has been donated by the woman in accordance with paragraph (1); and (C) full disclosure has been provided to the woman with regard to— (i) such physician’s
* * *