§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
  • (a) Appointment
    The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
    The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(bb) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was found to be false or misleading and therefore not in compliance with the law.”.
    (v) Non-submission of statement
    The notice under clause (ii) for a violation described in clause (ii) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial did not contain information on the primary and secondary outcomes at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
    (vi) Compliance searches
    The Director of NIH shall provide that the public may easily search the registry and results data bank for entries that include notices required under this subparagraph.
    (6) Limitation on disclosure of clinical trial information(A) In general
    Nothing in this subsection (or under section 552 of title 5) shall require the Secretary to publicly disclose, by any means other than the registry and results data bank, information described in subparagraph (B).
    (B) Information describedInformation described in this subparagraph is—(i) information submitted to the Director of NIH under this subsection, or information of the same general nature as (or integrally associated with) the information so submitted; and(ii) information not otherwise publicly available, including because it is protected from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.
    (7) Authorization of appropriations
    There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $10,000,000 for each fiscal year.
* * *
Secretary of Health and Human Services on the status of pediatric device development, production, and distribution that has been facilitated by the consortium.“(e)Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,250,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017.”
Surveillances
Pub. L. 110–85, title VIII, § 801(c), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 921, provided that: “Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 27, 2007], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue guidance on how the requirements of section 402(j) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 282(j)], as added by this section, apply to a pediatric postmarket surveillance described in paragraph (1)(A)(ii)(II) of such section 402(j) that is not a clinical trial.”
Preemption
Pub. L. 110–85, title VIII, § 801(d), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 922, provided that:“(1)In general.—Upon the expansion of the registry and results data bank under section 402(j)(3)(D) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(D)], as added by this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement for the registration of clinical trials or for the inclusion of information relating to the results of clinical trials in a database.“(2)Rule of construction.—The fact of submission of clinical trial information, if submitted in compliance with subsection (j) of section 402 of the Public Health Service Act (as amended by this section), that relates to a use of a drug or device not included in the official labeling of the approved drug or device shall not be construed by the Secretary of Health and Human Services or in any administrative or judicial proceeding, as evidence of a new intended use of the drug or device that is different from the intended use of the
* * *