§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
  • (a) Appointment
    The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
    The Secretary may by regulation modify the requirements for clinical trial information under this paragraph, if the Secretary provides a rationale for why such a modification improves and does not reduce such clinical trial information.
    (B) Format and structure(i) Searchable categoriesThe Director of NIH shall ensure that the public may, in addition to keyword searching, search the entries in the registry data bank by 1 or more of the following criteria:(I) The disease or condition being studied in the clinical trial, using Medical Subject Headers (MeSH) descriptors.(II) The name of the intervention, including any drug or device being studied in the clinical trial.(III) The location of the clinical trial.(IV) The age group studied in the clinical trial, including pediatric subpopulations.(V) The study phase of the clinical trial.(VI) The sponsor of the clinical trial, which may be the National Institutes of Health or another Federal agency, a private industry source, or a university or other organization.(VII) The recruitment status of the clinical trial.(VIII) The National Clinical Trial number or other study identification for the clinical trial.(ii) Additional searchable category
    Not later than 18 months after September 27, 2007, the Director of NIH shall ensure that the public may search the entries of the registry data bank by the safety issue, if any, being studied in the clinical trial as a primary or secondary outcome.
    (iii) Other elements
    The Director of NIH shall also ensure that the public may search the entries of the registry data bank by such other elements as the Director deems necessary on an ongoing basis.
    (iv) Format
    The Director of the NIH shall ensure that the registry data bank is easily used by the public, and that entries are easily compared.
    (C) Data submissionThe responsible party for an applicable clinical trial, including an applicable drug clinical trial for a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, that is initiated after, or is ongoing on the date that is 90 days after, September 27, 2007, shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry data bank the clinical trial information described in of the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice that the responsible party is not in compliance by failing to register the primary and secondary outcomes in accordance with this chapter, and that the primary and secondary outcomes were not publicly disclosed in the database before conducting the clinical trial.
    (iii) Failure to submit statement
    The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(aa) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was not complete at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
    (iv) Submission of false information statement
    The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(bb) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was found to be false or misleading and therefore not in compliance with the law.”.
    (v) Non-submission of statement
    The notice under clause (ii) for a violation described in clause (ii) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial did not contain information on the primary and secondary outcomes at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
    (vi) Compliance searches
    The Director of NIH shall provide that the public may easily search the registry and results data bank for entries that include notices required under this subparagraph.
    (6) Limitation on disclosure of clinical trial information(A) In general
    Nothing in this subsection (or under section 552 of title 5) shall require the Secretary to publicly disclose, by any means other than the registry and results data bank, information described in subparagraph (B).
    (B) Information describedInformation described in this subparagraph is—(i) information submitted to the Director of NIH under this subsection, or information of the same general nature as (or integrally associated with) the information so submitted; and(ii) information not otherwise publicly available, including because it is protected from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.
    (7) Authorization of appropriations
    There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $10,000,000 for each fiscal year.
    (k) Day care for children of employees(1) The Director of NIH may establish a program to provide day care services for the employees of the National Institutes of Health similar to those services provided by other Federal agencies (including the availability of day care service on a 24-hour-a-day basis).(2) Any day care provider at the National Institutes of Health shall establish a sliding scale of fees that takes into consideration the income and needs of the employee.(3) For purposes regarding the provision of day care services, the Director of NIH may enter into rental or lease purchase agreements. (l) Council of Councils(1) Establishment
* * *