§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
  • (a) Appointment
    The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) of this section and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
enrollment.(5) Fees collected under section 379h of title 21 shall not be used in carrying out this subsection. (j) Expanded clinical trial registry data bank(1) Definitions; requirement(A) DefinitionsIn this subsection:(i) Applicable clinical trial
    The term “applicable clinical trial” means an applicable device clinical trial or an applicable drug clinical trial.
    (ii) Applicable device clinical trialThe term “applicable device clinical trial” means—(I) a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to section 360(k), 360e, or 360j(m) of title 21 against a control in human subjects (other than a small clinical trial to determine the feasibility of a device, or a clinical trial to test prototype devices where the primary outcome measure relates to feasibility and not to health outcomes); and(II) a pediatric postmarket surveillance as required under section 360l of title 21.(iii) Applicable drug clinical trial(I) In general
    The term “applicable drug clinical trial” means a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to section 355 of title 21 or to section 262 of this title.
    (II) Clinical investigation
    For purposes of subclause (I), the term “clinical investigation” has the meaning given that term in section 312.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
    (III) Phase I
    For purposes of subclause (I), the term “phase I” has the meaning given that term in section 312.21 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
    (iv) Clinical trial information
    The term “clinical trial information” means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, those data elements that the responsible party is required to submit under paragraph (2) or under paragraph (3).
    (v) Completion date
    The term “completion date” means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, the date that the final subject was examined or received an intervention for the purposes of final collection of data for the primary outcome, whether the clinical trial concluded according to the prespecified protocol or was terminated.
    (vi) Device
    The term “device” means a device as defined in section 321(h) of title 21.
    (vii) Drug
    The term “drug” means a drug as defined in section 321(g) of title 21 or a biological product as defined in section 262 of this title.
    (viii) OngoingThe term “ongoing” means, with respect to a clinical trial of a drug or a device and to a date, that—(I) 1 or more patients is enrolled in the clinical trial; and(II) the date is before the completion date of the clinical trial.(ix) Responsible partyThe term “responsible party”, with respect to a clinical trial of a drug or device, means—(I) the sponsor of the clinical trial (as defined in section 50.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)); or(II) the principal investigator of such clinical trial if so designated by a sponsor, grantee, contractor, or awardee, so long as the principal investigator is responsible for conducting the trial, has access to and control over the data from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the requirements under this subsection for the submission of clinical trial information.
    (B) Requirement
* * *
    (iii) Other elements
    The Director of NIH shall also ensure that the public may search the entries of the registry data bank by such other elements as the Director deems necessary on an ongoing basis.
    (iv) Format
    The Director of the NIH shall ensure that the registry data bank is easily used by the public, and that entries are easily compared.
    (C) Data submissionThe responsible party for an applicable clinical trial, including an applicable drug clinical trial for a serious or life-threatening disease or condition, that is initiated after, or is ongoing on the date that is 90 days after, September 27, 2007, shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry data bank the clinical trial information described in of the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice that the responsible party is not in compliance by failing to register the primary and secondary outcomes in accordance with this chapter, and that the primary and secondary outcomes were not publicly disclosed in the database before conducting the clinical trial.
    (iii) Failure to submit statement
    The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(aa) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was not complete at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
* * *
facilitated by the consortium.“(e)Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,250,000 for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2017.”
Surveillances
Pub. L. 110–85, title VIII, § 801(c), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 921, provided that: “Not later than 12 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 27, 2007], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue guidance on how the requirements of section 402(j) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 282(j)], as added by this section, apply to a pediatric postmarket surveillance described in paragraph (1)(A)(ii)(II) of such section 402(j) that is not a clinical trial.”
Preemption
Pub. L. 110–85, title VIII, § 801(d), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 922, provided that:“(1)In general.—Upon the expansion of the registry and results data bank under section 402(j)(3)(D) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 282(j)(3)(D)], as added by this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement for the registration of clinical trials or for the inclusion of information relating to the results of clinical trials in a database.“(2)Rule of construction.—The fact of submission of clinical trial information, if submitted in compliance with subsection (j) of section 402 of the Public Health Service Act (as amended by this section), that relates to a use of a drug or device not included in the official labeling of
* * *