United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter II. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES |
Part J. Prevention and Control of Injuries |
§ 280b–4. Study conducted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) Purposes The Secretary of Health and Human Services acting through the National Center for Injury Prevention and Control at the Centers for Disease Control including strategies addressing underserved communities.
(c) Authorization of appropriations There shall be authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title $1,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
References In Text
This title, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (c), is title IV of Pub. L. 109–162,