United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter II. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES |
Part H. Organ Transplants |
§ 273. Organ procurement organizations
(a) Grant authority of Secretary (1) The Secretary may make grants for the planning of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b) of this section. (2) The Secretary may make grants for the establishment, initial operation, consolidation, and expansion of qualified organ procurement organizations described in subsection (b) of this section. (b) Qualified organizations (1) A qualified organ procurement organization for which grants may be made under subsection (a) of this section is an organization which, as determined by the Secretary, will carry out the functions described in paragraph (2) or an individual with a doctorate degree in a biological science with knowledge, experience, or skill in the field of histocompatibility, (IV) a physician with knowledge or skill in the field of neurology, and (V) from each transplant center in its service area which has arrangements described in paragraph (3)(G) with the organization, a member who is a surgeon who has practicing privileges in such center and who performs organ transplant surgery, (ii) has the authority to recommend policies for the procurement of organs and the other functions described in paragraph (3), and (iii) has no authority over any other activity of the organization. (2) (A) Not later than 90 days after November 16, 1990 , the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to establish criteria for determining whether an entity meets the requirement established in paragraph (1)(E).1(B) Not later than 1 year after November 16, 1990 , the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a final rule to establish the criteria described in subparagraph (A).(3) An organ procurement organization shall— (A) have effective agreements, to identify potential organ donors, with a substantial majority of the hospitals and other health care entities in its service area which have facilities for organ donations, (B) conduct and participate in systematic efforts, including professional education, to acquire all useable organs from potential donors, (C) arrange for the acquisition and preservation of donated organs and provide quality standards for the acquisition of organs which are consistent with the standards adopted by the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network under section 274(b)(2)(E) of this title, including arranging for testing with respect to identifying organs that are infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), (D) arrange for the appropriate tissue typing of donated organs, (E) have a system to allocate donated organs equitably among transplant patients according to established medical criteria, (F) provide or arrange for the transportation of donated organs to transplant centers, (G) have arrangements to coordinate its activities with transplant centers in its service area, (H) participate in the Organ Procurement Transplantation Network established under section 274 of this title, (I) have arrangements to cooperate with tissue banks for the retrieval, processing, preservation, storage, and distribution of tissues as may be appropriate to assure that all useable tissues are obtained from potential donors, (J) evaluate annually the effectiveness of the organization in acquiring potentially available organs, and (K) assist hospitals in establishing and implementing protocols for making routine inquiries about organ donations by potential donors. (c) Pancreata islet cell transplantation or research Pancreata procured by an organ procurement organization and used for islet cell transplantation or research shall be counted for purposes of certification or recertification under subsection (b) of this section.
References In Text
Paragraph (2), referred to in subsec. (b)(1), meaning paragraph (2) of subsec. (b) of this section, was redesignated paragraph (3) by section 201(d)(1) of Pub. L. 101–616. See 1990 Amendment note below.
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(1)(C), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Title XVIII of the Social Security Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (§ 1395 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
Paragraph (1)(E), referred to in subsec. (b)(2)(A), meaning paragraph (1)(E) of subsec. (b) of this section, was redesignated paragraph (1)(F) by section 701(c)(1) of Pub. L. 106–505 and section 1(a)(1) [title II, § 219(b)(1)] of Pub. L. 106–554. See 2000 Amendment note below.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 273, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 371, as added July 28, 1956, ch. 772, title II, § 201, 70 Stat. 709, authorized grants to the Territory of Alaska for an integrated mental health program, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 86–70, § 31(b)(1),
A prior section 371 of act