§ 264. Regulations to control communicable diseases
  • (a) Promulgation and enforcement by Surgeon General
    The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one St
* * *
Pub. L. 110–392, title I, § 121, Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4200, provided that:“(a)In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Comprehensive Tuberculosis Elimination Act of 2008 [Oct. 13, 2008], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall prepare and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that evaluates and provides recommendations on changes needed to Federal and State public health authorities to address current disease containment challenges such as isolation and quarantine.“(b)Contents of Evaluation.—The report described in subsection (a) shall include—“(1) an evaluation of the effectiveness of current policies to detain patients with active tuberculosis;“(2) an evaluation of whether Federal laws should be strengthened to expressly address the movement of individuals with active tuberculosis; and“(3) specific legislative recommendations for changes to Federal laws, if any.“(c)Update of Quarantine Regulations.—Not later than 240 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 13, 2008], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate regulations to update the current interstate and foreign quarantine regulations found in parts 70 and 71 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations.”
Executive Order
Executive Order No. 12452
Ex. Ord. No. 12452, Dec. 22, 1983, 48 F.R. 56927, which specified certain communicable diseases for regulations providing for the apprehension, detention, or conditional release of individuals to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of such diseases, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13295, § 5, Apr. 4, 2003, 68 F.R. 17255, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 13295. Revised List of Quarantinable Communicable Diseases
Ex. Ord. No. 13295, Apr. 4, 2003, 68 F.R. 17255, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13375, § 1, Apr. 1, 2005, 70 F.R. 17299, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 361(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264(b)), it is hereby ordered as follows: