United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter II. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES |
Part F. Licensing of Biological Products and Clinical Laboratories |
SubPart 2. clinical laboratories |
§ 263a–7. Definitions
For purposes of sections 263a–1 to 263a–7 of this title: (1) Assisted reproductive technology The term “assisted reproductive technology” means all treatments or procedures which include the handling of human oocytes or embryos, including in vitro fertilization, gamete intrafallopian transfer, zygote intrafallopian transfer, and such other specific technologies as the Secretary may include in this definition, after making public any proposed definition in such manner as to facilitate comment from any person (including any Federal or other public agency).
(2) Embryo laboratory The term “embryo laboratory” means a facility in which human oocytes are subject to assisted reproductive technology treatment or procedures based on manipulation of oocytes or embryos which are subject to implantation.
(3) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
References In Text
Sections 263a–1 to 263a–7 of this title, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 102–493,