§ 262a. Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins
  • (a) Regulatory control of certain biological agents and toxins(1) List of biological agents and toxins(A) In general
    The Secretary shall by regulation establish and maintain a list of each biological agent and each toxin that has the potential to pose a severe threat to public health and safety.
* * *
Pub. L. 107–188, title II, § 203(a), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 647, provided that: “Regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 511 of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–132, 42 U.S.C. 262 note] are deemed to have been promulgated under section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a], as added by section 201 of this Act. Such regulations, including the list under [former] subsection (d)(1) of such section 511, that were in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [June 12, 2002] remain in effect until modified by the Secretary in accordance with such section 351A and with section 202 of this Act [set out as a note below].”
National Science Advisory Board for Biosecurity
Pub. L. 109–417, title II, § 205, Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2851, provided that: “The National Science Advisory Board for Biosecurity shall, when requested by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, provide to relevant Federal departments and agencies, advice, guidance, or recommendations concerning—“(1) a core curriculum and training requirements for workers in maximum containment biological laboratories; and“(2) periodic evaluations of maximum containment biological laboratory capacity nationwide and assessments of the future need for increased laboratory capacity.”
Report to Congress
Pub. L. 107–188, title II, § 201(b), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 646, required the Secretary of Health and Human Services to report to Congress not later than one year after June 12, 2002, on the implementation, compliance, and future plans under this section.
Implementation by Department of Health and Human Services
Pub. L. 107–188, title II, § 202, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 646, provided that:“(a)Date Certain for Notice of Possession.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 12, 2002], all persons (unless exempt under subsection (g) of section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(g)], as added by section 201 of this Act) in possession of biological agents or toxins listed under such section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a] shall notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services of such possession. Not later than 30 days after such date of enactment, the Secretary shall provide written guidance on how such notice is to be provided to the Secretary.“(b)Date Certain for Promulgation; Effective Date Regarding Criminal and Civil Penalties.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 12, 2002], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate an interim final rule for carrying out section 351A of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a], subject to subsection (c). Such interim final rule shall take effect 60 days after the date on which such rule is promulgated, including for purposes of—“(1)section 175b(c) of title 18, United States Code (relating to criminal penalties), as added by section 231(a)(5) of this Act; and“(2) section 351A(i) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(i)] (relating to civil penalties).“(c)Transitional Provision Regarding Current Research and Education.—The interim final rule under subsection (b) shall include time frames for the applicability of the rule that minimize disruption of research or educational projects that involve biological agents and toxins listed pursuant to section 351A(a)(1) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262a(a)(1)] and that were underway as of the effective date of such rule.”
Executive Order
Ex. Ord. No. 13546. Optimizing the Security of Biological Select Agents and Toxins in the United States
Ex. Ord. No. 13546, July 2, 2010, 75 F.R. 39439, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: