§ 262. Regulation of biological products
  • (a) Biologics license(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless—(A) a biologics license under this subsection or subsection (k) is in effect for the biological product; and(B) each package of the biological product is plainly marked with—(i) the proper name of the biological product c
* * *
person) consents to the inspection of the facility that is the subject of the application, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.(D)Postmarket studies and clinical trials; labeling; risk evaluation and mitigation strategy.—A person that submits an application for a license under this paragraph is subject to sections 505(o), 505(p), and 505–1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(o), (p), 355–1].(3) The Secretary shall prescribe requirements under which a biological product undergoing investigation shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph (1). (b) Falsely labeling or marking package or container; altering label or mark
    No person shall falsely label or mark any package or container of any biological product or alter any label or mark on the package or container of the biological product so as to falsify the label or mark.
    (c) Inspection of establishment for propagation and preparation
    Any officer, agent, or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services, authorized by the Secretary for the purpose, may during all reasonable hours enter and inspect any establishment for the propagation or manufacture and preparation of any biological product.
* * *
standards organization recognized by the Secretary and meets the requirements of section 801(e)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 381(e)). (i) “Biological product” definedIn this section:(1) The term “biological product” means a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.(2) The term “biosimilar” or “biosimilarity”, in reference to a biological product that is the subject of an application under subsection (k), means—(A) that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components; and(B) there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product.(3) The term “interchangeable” or “interchangeability”, in reference to a biological product that is shown to meet the standards described in subsection (k)(4), means that the biological product may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.(4) The term “reference product” means the single biological product
* * *
processed, packed, or held meets standards designed to assure that the biological product continues to be safe, pure, and potent.(ii) Determination by Secretary
    The Secretary may determine, in the Secretary’s discretion, that an element described in clause (i)(I) is unnecessary in an application submitted under this subsection.
    (iii) Additional informationAn application submitted under this subsection—(I) shall include publicly-available information regarding the Secretary’s previous determination that the reference product is safe, pure, and potent; and(II) may include any additional information in support of the application, including publicly-available information with respect to the reference product or another biological product.
    (B) Interchangeability
    An application (or a supplement to an application) submitted under this subsection may include information demonstrating that the biological product meets the standards described in paragraph (4).
    (3) Evaluation by SecretaryUpon review of an application (or a supplement to an application) submitted under this subsection, the Secretary shall license the biological product under this subsection if—(A) the Secretary determines that the information submitted in the application (or the supplement) is sufficient to show that the biological product—(i) is biosimilar to the reference product; or(ii) meets the standards described in paragraph (4), and therefore is interchangeable with the
* * *
sponsor under paragraph (3)(A) that includes such patent, not later than 30 days after such supplement is provided, the subsection (k) applicant shall provide a statement to the reference product sponsor in accordance with paragraph (3)(B), and such patent shall be subject to paragraph (8).(8) Notice of commercial marketing and preliminary injunction(A) Notice of commercial marketing
    The subsection (k) applicant shall provide notice to the reference product sponsor not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under subsection (k).
    (B) Preliminary injunctionAfter receiving the notice under subparagraph (A) and before such date of the first commercial marketing of such biological product, the reference product sponsor may seek a preliminary injunction prohibiting the subsection (k) applicant from engaging in the commercial manufacture or sale of such biological product until the court decides the issue of patent validity, enforcement, and infringement with respect to any patent that is—(i) included in the list provided by the reference product sponsor under paragraph (3)(A) or in the list provided by the subsection (k) applicant under paragraph (3)(B); and(ii) not included, as applicable, on—(I) the list of patents described in paragraph (4); or(II) the lists of patents described in paragraph (5)(B).(C) Reasonable cooperation
* * *