§ 262. Regulation of biological products
  • (a) Biologics license(1) No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless—(A) a biologics license under this subsection or subsection (k) is in effect for the biological product; and(B) each package of the biological product is plainly marked with—(i) the proper name of the biological product c
* * *
arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.(2) The term “biosimilar” or “biosimilarity”, in reference to a biological product that is the subject of an application under subsection (k), means—(A) that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components; and(B) there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product.(3) The term “interchangeable” or “interchangeability”, in reference to a biological product that is shown to meet the standards described in subsection (k)(4), means that the biological product may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.(4) The term “reference product” means the single biological product licensed under subsection (a) against which a biological product is evaluated in an application submitted under subsection (k). (j) Application of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
    The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], including the requirements under sections 505(o), 505(p), and 505–1 of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(o), (p), 355–1], applies to a biological product subject to regulation under this section, except that a product for which a license has been approved under subsection (a) shall not be required to have an approved application under section 505 of such Act.
    (k) Licensure of biological products as biosimilar or interchangeable(1) In general
    Any person may submit an application for licensure of a biological product under this subsection.
    (2) Content(A) In general(i) Required informationAn application submitted under this subsection shall include information demonstrating that—(I) the biological product is biosimilar to a reference product based upon data derived from—(aa) analytical studies that demonstrate that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components;(bb) animal studies (including the assessment of toxicity); and(cc) a clinical study or studies (including the assessment of immunogenicity and pharmacokinetics or pharmacodynamics) that are sufficient to demonstrate safety, purity, and potency in 1 or more appropriate conditions of use for which the reference product is licensed and intended to be used and for which licensure is sought for the biological product;(II) the biological product and reference product utilize the same mechanism or mechanisms of action for the condition or conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling, but only to the extent the mechanism or mechanisms of action are known for the reference product;(III) the condition or conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling proposed for the biological product have been
* * *
    The disclosure of any confidential information in violation of this paragraph shall be deemed to cause the subsection (k) applicant to suffer irreparable harm for which there is no adequate legal remedy and the court shall consider immediate injunctive relief to be an appropriate and necessary remedy for any violation or threatened violation of this paragraph.
    (2) Subsection (k) application informationNot later than 20 days after the Secretary notifies the subsection (k) applicant that the application has been accepted for review, the subsection (k) applicant—(A) shall provide to the reference product sponsor a copy of the application submitted to the Secretary under subsection (k), and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application; and(B) may provide to the reference product sponsor additional information requested by or on behalf of the reference product sponsor.(3) List and description of patents(A) List by reference product sponsorNot later than 60 days after the receipt of the application and information under paragraph (2), the reference product sponsor shall provide to the subsection (k) applicant—(i) a list of patents for which the reference product sponsor believes a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted by the reference product sponsor, or by a patent owner that has granted an exclusive license to the reference product sponsor with respect to the reference product, if a person not licensed by the reference product sponsor engaged in the making, using, offering to sell, selling, or importing into the United States of the biological product that is the subject of the subsection (k) application; and(ii) an
* * *
    If a subsection (k) applicant fails to complete an action required of the subsection (k) applicant under paragraph (3)(B)(ii), paragraph (5), paragraph (6)(C)(i), paragraph (7), or paragraph (8)(A), the reference product sponsor, but not the subsection (k) applicant, may bring an action under section 2201 of title 28 for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent included in the list described in paragraph (3)(A), including as provided under paragraph (7).
    (C) Subsection (k) application not provided
    If a subsection (k) applicant fails to provide the application and information required under paragraph (2)(A), the reference product sponsor, but not the subsection (k) applicant, may bring an action under section 2201 of title 28 for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent that claims the biological product or a use of the biological product.
    (m) Pediatric studies(1) Application of certain provisions
    The provisions of subsections (a), (d), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (n), and (p) of section 505A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355a(a), (d), (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (n), (p)] shall apply with respect to the extension of a period under paragraphs (2) and (3) to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply with respect to the extension of a period under subsection (b) or (c) of section 505A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355a(b), (c)].
* * *