§ 254c–14. Telehealth network and telehealth resource centers grant programs
  • (a) DefinitionsIn this section:(1) Director; Office
    The terms “Director” and “Office” mean the Director and Office specified in subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
    (2) Telehealth networksIn awarding grants under subsection (d)(1) of this section for a fiscal year, the Director shall ensure that—(A) not less than 50 percent of the funds awarded shall be awarded for projects in rural areas; and(B) the total amount of funds awarded for such projects for that fiscal year shall be not less than the total amount of funds awarded for such projects for fiscal year 2001 under section 254c of this title (as in effect on the day before October 26, 2002).
    (k) Use of funds(1) Telehealth network programThe recipient of a grant under subsection (d)(1) of this section may use funds received through such grant for salaries, equipment, and operating or other costs, including the cost of—(A) developing and delivering clinical telehealth services that enhance access to community-based health care services in rural areas, frontier communities, or medically underserved areas, or for medically underserved populations;(B) developing and acquiring, through lease or purchase, computer hardware and software, audio and video equipment, computer network equipment, interactive equipment, data terminal equipment, and other equipment that furthers the objectives of the telehealth network grant program;(C)(i) developing and providing distance education, in a manner that enhances access to care in rural areas, frontier communities, or medically underserved areas, or for medically underserved populations; or(ii) mentoring, precepting, or supervising health care providers and students seeking to become health care providers, in a manner that enhances access to care in the areas and communities, or for the populations, described in clause (i);(D) developing and acquiring instructional programming;(E)(i) providing for transmission of medical data, and maintenance of equipment; and(ii) providing for compensation (including travel expenses) of specialists, and referring health care providers, who are providing telehealth services through the telehealth network, if no third party payment is available for the telehealth services delivered through the telehealth network;(F) developing projects to use telehealth technology to facilitate collaboration between health care providers;(G) collecting and analyzing usage statistics and data to document the cost-effectiveness of the telehealth services; and(H) carrying out such other activities as are consistent with achieving the objectives of this section, as determined by the Secretary.(2) Telehealth resource centersThe recipient of a grant under subsection (d)(2) of this section may use funds received through such grant for salaries, equipment, and operating or other costs for—(A) providing technical assistance, training, and support, and providing for travel expenses, for health care providers and a range of health care entities that provide or will provide telehealth services;(B) disseminating information and research findings related to telehealth services;(C)
* * *
centers and the Office;(D) conducting evaluations to determine the best utilization of telehealth technologies to meet health care needs;(E) promoting the integration of the technologies used in clinical information systems with other telehealth technologies;(F) fostering the use of telehealth technologies to provide health care information and education for health care providers and consumers in a more effective manner; and(G) implementing special projects or studies under the direction of the Office. (l) Prohibited uses of fundsAn entity that receives a grant under this section may not use funds made available through the grant—(1) to acquire real property;(2) for expenditures to purchase or lease equipment, to the extent that the expenditures would exceed 40 percent of the total grant funds;(3) in the case of a project involving a telehealth network, to purchase or install transmission equipment (such as laying cable or telephone lines, or purchasing or installing microwave towers, satellite dishes, amplifiers, or digital switching equipment);(4) to pay for any equipment or transmission costs not directly related to the purposes for which the grant is awarded;(5) to purchase or install general purpose voice telephone systems;(6) for construction; or(7) for expenditures for indirect costs (as determined by the Secretary), to the extent that the expenditures would exceed 15 percent of the total grant funds. (m) CollaborationIn providing services under this section, an eligible entity shall collaborate, if feasible, with entities that—(1)(A) are private or public organizations, that receive Federal or State assistance; or(B) are public or private entities that operate centers, or carry out programs, that receive Federal or State assistance; and(2) provide telehealth services or related activities. (n) Coordination with other agencies
    The Secretary shall coordinate activities carried out under grant programs described in subsection (b) of this section, to the extent practicable, with Federal and State agencies and nonprofit organizations that are operating similar programs, to maximize the effect of public dollars in funding meritorious proposals.
    (o) Outreach activities
    The Secretary shall establish and implement procedures to carry out outreach activities to advise potential end users of telehealth services in rural areas, frontier communities, medically underserved areas, and medically underserved populations in each State about the grant programs described in subsection (b) of this section.
    (p) Telehealth
* * *