§ 254b. Health centers
  • (a) “Health center” defined(1) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “health center” means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting 
* * *
alleviation of unhealthful conditions associated with—(I) water supply;(II) chemical and pesticide exposures;(III) air quality; or(IV) exposure to lead;(ii) sewage treatment;(iii) solid waste disposal;(iv) rodent and parasitic infestation;(v) field sanitation;(vi) housing; and(vii) other environmental factors related to health; and(D) in the case of health centers receiving grants under subsection (g) of this section, special occupation-related health services for migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, including—(i) screening for and control of infectious diseases, including parasitic diseases; and(ii) injury prevention programs, including prevention of exposure to unsafe levels of agricultural chemicals including pesticides.(3) Medically underserved populations(A) In general
    The term “medically underserved population” means the population of an urban or rural area designated by the Secretary as an area with a shortage of personal health services or a population group designated by the Secretary as having a shortage of such services.
    (B) CriteriaIn carrying out subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall prescribe criteria for determining the specific shortages of personal health services of an area or population group. Such criteria shall—(i) take into account comments received by the Secretary from the chief executive officer of a State and local officials in a State; and(ii) include factors indicative of the health status of a population group or residents of an area, the ability of the residents of an area or of a population group to pay for health services and their accessibility to them, and the availability of health professionals to residents of an area or to a population group.(C) LimitationThe Secretary may not designate a medically underserved population in a State or terminate the designation of such a population unless, prior to such designation or termination, the Secretary provides reasonable notice and opportunity for comment and consults with—(i) the chief executive officer of such State;(ii) local officials in such State; and(iii) the organization, if any, which represents a majority of health centers in such State.(D) Permissible designation
    The Secretary may designate a medically underserved population that does not meet the criteria established under subparagraph (B) if the chief executive officer of the State in which such population is located and local officials of such State recommend the designation of such population based on unusual local conditions which are a barrier to access to or the availability of personal health services.
* * *