§ 254b. Health centers
  • (a) “Health center” defined(1) In generalFor purposes of this section, the term “health center” means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting 
* * *
Pub. L. 104–299, § 3(b), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3644, provided that: “The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall ensure the continued funding of grants made, or contracts or cooperative agreements entered into, under subpart I of part D of title III of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b et seq.) (as such subpart existed on the day prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1996]), until the expiration of the grant period or the term of the contract or cooperative agreement. Such funding shall be continued under the same terms and conditions as were in effect on the date on which the grant, contract or cooperative agreement was awarded, subject to the availability of appropriations.”
Miscellaneous
Negotiated Rulemaking for Development of Methodology and Criteria for Designating Medically Underserved Populations and Health Professions Shortage Areas
Pub. L. 111–148, title V, § 5602, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 677, provided that:“(a) Establishment.—“(1)In general.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services (in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’) shall establish, through a negotiated rulemaking process under subchapter 3 [III] of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code, a comprehensive methodology and criteria for designation of—“(A) medically underserved populations in accordance with section 330(b)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(b)(3));“(B) health professions shortage areas under section 332 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254e).“(2)Factors to consider.—In establishing the methodology and criteria under paragraph (1), the Secretary—“(A) shall consult with relevant stakeholders who will be significantly affected by a rule (such as national, State and regional organizations representing affected entities), State health offices, community organizations, health centers and other affected entities, and other interested parties; and“(B) shall take into account—“(i) the timely availability and appropriateness of data used to determine a designation to potential applicants for such designations;“(ii) the impact of the methodology and criteria on communities of various types and on health centers and other safety net providers;“(iii) the degree of ease or difficulty that will face potential applicants for such designations in securing the necessary data; and“(iv) the extent to which the methodology accurately measures various barriers that confront individuals and population groups in seeking health care services.“(b)Publication of Notice.—In carrying out the rulemaking process under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice provided for under section 564(a) of title 5, United States Code, by not later than 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 23, 2010].“(c)Target Date for Publication of Rule.—As part of the notice under subsection (b), and for purposes of this subsection, the ‘target date for publication’, as referred to in section 564(a)(5) of title 5, United Sates [sic] Code, shall be July 1, 2010.“(d)Appointment of Negotiated Rulemaking Committee and Facilitator.—The Secretary shall provide for—“(1) the appointment of a negotiated rulemaking committee under section 565(a) of title 5, United States Code, by not later than 30 days after the end of the comment period provided for
* * *