United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 6A. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE |
SubChapter I. ADMINISTRATION AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Part A. Administration |
* * *
(a) Age; voluntariness; length of service; computation of retired pay (1) A commissioned officer of the Service shall, if he applies for retirement, be retired on or after the first day of the month following the month in which he attains the age of sixty-four years. This paragraph does not permit or require the involuntary retirement of any individual because of the age of the individual. (2) A commissioned officer of the Service may be retired by the Secretary, and shall be retired if he applies for retirement, on the first day of any month after completion of thirty years of active service. (3) Any commissioned officer of the Service who has had less than thirty years of active service may be retired by the Secretary, with or without application by the officer, on the first day of any month after completion of twenty or more years of active service of which not less than ten are years of active commissioned service in any of the uniformed services. (4) Except as provided in paragraph (6), a commissioned officer retired pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (3) who was (in the case of an officer in the Reserve Corps) on active duty with the Service on the day preceding such retirement shall be entitled to receive retired pay at the rate of 2½ per centum of the basic pay of the highest grade held by him as such officer and in which, in the case of a temporary promotion to such grade, he has performed active duty for not less than six months, (A) for each year of active service, or (B) if it results in higher retired pay, for each of the following years: (i) his years of active service (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section) as a member of a uniformed service; plus (ii) in the case of a medical or dental officer, four years and, in the case of a medical officer, who has completed one year of medical internship or the equivalent thereof, one additional year, the four years and the one year to be reduced by the period of active service performed during such officer’s attendance at medical school or dental school or during his medical internship; plus (iii) the number of years of service with which he was entitled to be credited for purposes of basic pay on May 31, 1958 , or (if higher) on any date prior thereto, reduced by any such year included under clause (i) and further reduced by any such year with which he was entitled to be credited under paragraphs (7) and (8) of section 205(a) of title 37 on any date beforeJune 1, 1958 ;except that (C) in the case of any officer whose retired pay, so computed, is less than 50 per centum of such basic pay, who retires pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, who has not less than twelve whole years of active service (computed without the application of subsection (e) of this section), and who does not use, for purposes of a retirement annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, any service which is also creditable in computing his retired pay from the Service, it shall, instead, be 50 per centum of such pay, and (D) the retired pay of an officer shall in no case be more than 75 per centum of such basic pay. (5) With the approval of the President, a commissioned officer whose service as Surgeon General,
* * *