United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 68. DISASTER RELIEF |
SubChapter III. MAJOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION |
§ 5151. Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance
(a) Regulations for equitable and impartial relief operations The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency. Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, disability, English proficiency, or economic status.
(b) Compliance with regulations as prerequisite to participation by other bodies in relief operations As a condition of participation in the distribution of assistance or supplies under this chapter or of receiving assistance under this chapter, governmental bodies and other organizations shall be required to comply with regulations relating to nondiscrimination promulgated by the President, and such other regulations applicable to activities within an area affected by a major disaster or emergency as he deems necessary for the effective coordination of relief efforts.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (b), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 93–288,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 308 of Pub. L. 93–288 was renumbered section 305 by Pub. L. 100–707 and is classified to section 5148 of this title.