United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 68. DISASTER RELIEF |
SubChapter III. MAJOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION |
§ 5150. Use of local firms and individuals
(a) Contracts or agreements with private entities (1) In general In the expenditure of Federal funds for debris clearance, distribution of supplies, reconstruction, and other major disaster or emergency assistance activities which may be carried out by contract or agreement with private organizations, firms, or individuals, preference shall be given, to the extent feasible and practicable, to those organizations, firms, and individuals residing or doing business primarily in the area affected by such major disaster or emergency.
(2) Construction This subsection shall not be considered to restrict the use of Department of Defense resources under this chapter in the provision of assistance in a major disaster.
(3) Specific geographic area In carrying out this section, a contract or agreement may be set aside for award based on a specific geographic area.
(b) Implementation (1) Contracts not to entities in area Any expenditure of Federal funds for debris clearance, distribution of supplies, reconstruction, and other major disaster or emergency assistance activities which may be carried out by contract or agreement with private organizations, firms, or individuals, not awarded to an organization, firm, or individual residing or doing business primarily in the area affected by such major disaster shall be justified in writing in the contract file.
(2) Transition Following the declaration of an emergency or major disaster, an agency performing response, relief, and reconstruction activities shall transition work performed under contracts in effect on the date on which the President declares the emergency or major disaster to organizations, firms, and individuals residing or doing business primarily in any area affected by the major disaster or emergency, unless the head of such agency determines that it is not feasible or practicable to do so.
(3) Formulation of requirements The head of a Federal agency, as feasible and practicable, shall formulate appropriate requirements to facilitate compliance with this section.
(c) Prior contracts Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any Federal agency to breach or renegotiate any contract in effect before the occurrence of a major disaster or emergency.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 93–288,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5150, Pub. L. 93–288, title III, § 307, formerly § 310,
A prior section 307 of Pub. L. 93–288 was renumbered section 304 by Pub. L. 100–707 and is classified to section 5147 of this title.