United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 67. CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORM |
SubChapter I. GENERAL PROGRAM |
§ 5105. Research and assistance activities
* * *
(2) Evaluation Such technical assistance may include an evaluation or identification of— (A) various methods and procedures for the investigation, assessment, and prosecution of child physical and sexual abuse cases; (B) ways to mitigate psychological trauma to the child victim; (C) effective programs carried out by the States under this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter; and (D) effective approaches being utilized to link child protective service agencies with health care, mental health care, and developmental services to improve forensic diagnosis and health evaluations, and barriers and shortages to such linkages. (3) Dissemination The Secretary may provide for and disseminate information relating to various training resources available at the State and local level to— (A) individuals who are engaged, or who intend to engage, in the prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect; and (B) appropriate State and local officials to assist in training law enforcement, legal, judicial, medical, mental health, education, child welfare, substance abuse, and domestic violence services personnel in appropriate methods of interacting during investigative, administrative, and judicial proceedings with children who have been subjected to, or whom the personnel suspect have been subjected to, child abuse or neglect. (c) Authority to make grants or enter into contracts (1) In general The functions of the Secretary under this section may be carried out either directly or through grant or contract.
(2) Duration Grants under this section shall be made for periods of not more than 5 years.
(3) Preference for long-term studies In making grants for purposes of conducting research under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall give special consideration to applications for long-term projects.
(d) Peer review for grants (1) Establishment of peer review process (A) In general To enhance the quality and usefulness of research in the field of child abuse and neglect, the Secretary shall, in consultation with experts in the field and other Federal agencies, establish a formal, rigorous, and meritorious peer review process for purposes of evaluating and reviewing applications for assistance through a grant or contract under this section and determining the relative merits of the project for which such assistance is requested.
(B) Members In establishing the process required by subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall only appoint to the peer review panels members who— (i) are experts in the field of child abuse and neglect or related disciplines, with appropriate expertise related to the applications to be reviewed; and (ii) are not individuals who are officers or employees of the Administration for Children and Families. (C) Meetings The peer review panels shall meet as often as is necessary to facilitate the expeditious review of applications for grants and contracts under this section, but shall meet not less often than once a year.
(D) Criteria and guidelines The Secretary shall ensure that the peer review panel utilizes scientifically valid review criteria and scoring guidelines in the review of the applications for grants and contracts.
(2) Review of applications for assistance Each peer review panel established under paragraph (1)(A) that reviews any application for a grant shall— (A) determine and evaluate the merit of each project described in such application; (B) rank such application with respect to all other applications it reviews in the same priority area for the fiscal year involved, according to the relative merit of all of the projects that are described in such application and for which financial assistance is requested; and (C) make recommendations to the Secretary concerning whether the application for the project shall be approved. The Secretary shall award grants under this section on the basis of competitive review. (3) Notice of approval (A) Meritorious projects The Secretary shall provide grants and contracts under this section from among the projects which the peer review panels established under paragraph (1)(A) have determined to have merit.
(B) Explanation In the instance in which the Secretary approves an application for a program without having approved all applications ranked above such application (as determined under paragraph (2)(B)), the Secretary shall append to the approved application a detailed explanation of the reasons relied on for approving the application and for failing to approve each pending application that is superior in merit, as indicated on the list under paragraph (2)(B).
(e) Demonstration programs and projects The Secretary may award grants to, and enter into contracts with, entities that are States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations, or public or private agencies or organizations (or combinations of such entities) for time-limited, demonstration projects for the following: (1) Promotion of safe, family-friendly physical environments for visitation and exchange The Secretary may award grants under this subsection to entities to assist such entities in establishing and operating safe, family-friendly physical environments— (A) for court-ordered, supervised visitation between children and abusing parents; and (B) to facilitate the safe exchange of children for visits with noncustodial parents in cases of domestic violence. (2) Education identification, prevention, and treatment The Secretary may award grants under this subsection to entities for projects that provide educational identification, prevention, and treatment services in cooperation with child care and early childhood education and care providers, preschools, and elementary and secondary schools.
* * *