United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 61. UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR FEDERAL AND FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS |
SubChapter II. UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE |
§ 4624. Replacement housing for tenants and certain others
(a) In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the head of a displacing agency shall make a payment to or for any displaced person displaced from any dwelling not eligible to receive a payment under section 4623 of this title which dwelling was actually and lawfully occupied by such displaced person for not less than 90 days immediately prior to (1) the initiation of negotiations for acquisition of such dwelling, or (2) in any case in which displacement is not a direct result of acquisition, such other event as the head of the lead agency shall prescribe. Such payment shall consist of the amount necessary to enable such person to lease or rent for a period not to exceed 42 months, a comparable replacement dwelling, but not to exceed $5,250. At the discretion of the head of the displacing agency, a payment under this subsection may be made in periodic installments. Computation of a payment under this subsection to a low-income displaced person for a comparable replacement dwelling shall take into account such person’s income. (b) Any person eligible for a payment under subsection (a) of this section may elect to apply such payment to a down payment on, and other incidental expenses pursuant to, the purchase of a decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwelling. Any such person may, at the discretion of the head of the displacing agency, be eligible under this subsection for the maximum payment allowed under subsection (a) of this section, except that, in the case of a displaced homeowner who has owned and occupied the displacement dwelling for at least 90 days but not more than 180 days immediately prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such dwelling, such payment shall not exceed the payment such person would otherwise have received under section 4623(a) of this title had the person owned and occupied the displacement dwelling 180 days immediately prior to the initiation of such negotiations.
Amendments
Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1521(c), (g),
(1) in the second sentence of subsection (a), by striking “$5,250” and inserting “$7,200, as adjusted by regulation, in accordance with section 4633(d) of this title”; and
(2) in the second sentence of subsection (b), by striking “, except” and all that follows through the end of the subsection and inserting a period.
See 2012 Amendment notes below.
2012—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–141, § 1521(c)(1), in second sentence, substituted “$7,200, as adjusted by regulation, in accordance with section 4633(d) of this title” for “$5,250”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 112–141, § 1521(c)(2), substituted period at end of second sentence for “, except that, in the case of a displaced homeowner who has owned and occupied the displacement dwelling for at least 90 days but not more than 180 days immediately prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of such dwelling, such payment shall not exceed the payment such person would otherwise have received under section 4623(a) of this title had the person owned and occupied the displacement dwelling 180 days immediately prior to the initiation of such negotiations.”
1987—Pub. L. 100–17 amended section generally, revising and restating as subsecs. (a) and (b) provisions formerly contained in introductory provisions and in pars. (1) and (2).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–141 effective 2 years after the date of enactment of Pub. L. 112–141, see section 1521(g) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as a note under section 308 of Title 23, Highways.
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–17 effective on effective date provided in regulations promulgated under section 4633 of this title (as amended by section 412 of Pub. L. 100–17), but not later than 2 years after