United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 61. UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR FEDERAL AND FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS |
SubChapter II. UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE |
§ 4621. Declaration of findings and policy
(a) Findings The Congress finds and declares that— (1) displacement as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance is caused by a number of activities, including rehabilitation, demolition, code enforcement, and acquisition; (2) relocation assistance policies must provide for fair, uniform, and equitable treatment of all affected persons; (3) the displacement of businesses often results in their closure; (4) minimizing the adverse impact of displacement is essential to maintaining the economic and social well-being of communities; and (5) implementation of this chapter has resulted in burdensome, inefficient, and inconsistent compliance requirements and procedures which will be improved by establishing a lead agency and allowing for State certification and implementation. (b) Policy This subchapter establishes a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of programs or projects undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance. The primary purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate injuries as a result of programs and projects designed for the benefit of the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of displacement on such persons.
(c) Congressional intent It is the intent of Congress that— (1) Federal agencies shall carry out this subchapter in a manner which minimizes waste, fraud, and mismanagement and reduces unnecessary administrative costs borne by States and State agencies in providing relocation assistance; (2) uniform procedures for the administration of relocation assistance shall, to the maximum extent feasible, assure that the unique circumstances of any displaced person are taken into account and that persons in essentially similar circumstances are accorded equal treatment under this chapter; (3) the improvement of housing conditions of economically disadvantaged persons under this subchapter shall be undertaken, to the maximum extent feasible, in coordination with existing Federal, State, and local governmental programs for accomplishing such goals; and (4) the policies and procedures of this chapter will be administered in a manner which is consistent with fair housing requirements and which assures all persons their rights under title VIII of the Act of April 11, 1968 (Public Law 90–284), commonly known as the Civil Rights Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.], and title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.].
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a)(5) and (c)(2), (4), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 91–646,
This subchapter, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (c)(1), (3), was in the original “this title”, meaning title II of Pub. L. 91–646,
Title VIII of the Act of
The Civil Rights Act of 1964, referred to in subsec. (c)(4), is Pub. L. 88–352,