§ 3796hh. Grants
  • (a) Purpose
    The purpose of this subchapter is to encourage States, Indian tribal governments, State and local courts (including juvenile courts), tribal courts, and units of local government to treat domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking as serious violations of criminal law.
* * *
criminal and family courts.(5) To strengthen legal advocacy service programs and other victim services for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, including strengthening assistance to such victims in immigration matters.(6) To educate Federal, State, tribal, territorial, and local judges, courts, and court-based and court-related personnel in criminal and civil courts (including juvenile courts) about domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking and to improve judicial handling of such cases.(7) To provide technical assistance and computer and other equipment to police departments, prosecutors, courts, and tribal jurisdictions to facilitate the widespread enforcement of protection orders, including interstate enforcement, enforcement between States and tribal jurisdictions, and enforcement between tribal jurisdictions.(8) To develop or strengthen policies and training for police, prosecutors, and the judiciary in recognizing, investigating, and prosecuting instances of domestic violence their laws, policies, or practices will ensure that—(i) no law enforcement officer, prosecuting officer or other government official shall ask or require an adult, youth, or child victim of a sex offense as defined under Federal, tribal, State, territorial, or local law to submit to a polygraph examination or other truth telling device as a condition for proceeding with the investigation of, trial of, or sentencing for such an offense; and(ii) the refusal of a victim to submit to an examination described in clause (i) shall not prevent the investigation of, trial of, or sentencing for the offense; and(2) a State, tribal, or territorial domestic violence or sexual assault coalition or a victim service provider that partners with a State, Indian tribal government, or unit of local government that certifies that the State, Indian tribal government, or unit of local government meets the requirements under paragraph (1). (d) Speedy notice to victimsA State or unit of local government shall not be entitled to 5 percent of the funds allocated under this subchapter unless the State or unit of local government—(1) certifies that it has a law, policy, or regulation that requires—(A) the State or unit of local government at the request of a victim to administer to a defendant, against whom an information or indictment is presented for a crime in which by force or threat of force the perpetrator compels the victim to engage in sexual activity, testing for the immunodeficiency virus (HIV) not later than 48 hours after the date on which the information or indictment is presented and the defendant is in custody or has been served with the information or indictment;(B) as soon as practicable notification to the victim, or parent and guardian of the victim, and defendant of the testing results; and(C) follow-up tests for HIV as may be medically appropriate, and that as soon as practicable after each such test the results be made available in accordance with subparagraph (B); or(2) gives the Attorney General assurances that its laws and regulations will be in compliance with requirements of paragraph (1) within the later of—(A) the period ending on the date on which the next session of the State legislature ends; or(B) 2 years. (e) Allotment for Indian tribes(1) In general
    Not less than 10 percent of the total amount available under this section for each fiscal year shall be available for grants under the program authorized by section 3796gg–10 of this title.
    (2) Applicability of subchapter
    The requirements of this subchapter shall not apply to funds allocated for the program described in paragraph (1).
    (f) Allocation for tribal coalitions
    Of the amounts appropriated for purposes of this subchapter for each fiscal year, not less than 5 percent shall be available for grants under section 3796gg of this title.
    (g) Allocation for sexual assault
    Of the amounts appropriated for purposes of this subchapter for each fiscal year, not less than 25 percent shall be available for projects that address sexual assault, including stranger rape, acquaintance rape, alcohol or drug-facilitated rape, and rape within the context of an intimate partner relationship.
* * *