United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 46. JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT |
SubChapter VIII. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS |
§ 3789. Title to personal property
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, title to all expendable and nonexpendable personal property purchased with funds made available under this chapter, including such property purchased with funds made available under this chapter as in effect before
October 12, 1984 , shall vest in the criminal justice agency or nonprofit organization that purchased the property if it certifies to the State office responsible for the trust fund required by section 3757 of this title, or the State office described in section 3796aa–7 as the case may be, that it will use the property for criminal justice purposes. If such certification is not made, title to the property shall vest in the State office, which shall seek to have the property used for criminal justice purposes elsewhere in the State prior to using it or disposing of it in any other manner.
References In Text
Section 3796aa–7 of this title, referred to in text, was repealed by Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, § 40156(c)(8),
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3789, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 811, as added Pub. L. 96–157, § 2,
A prior section 808 of Pub. L. 90–351, title I, as added Pub. L. 96–157, § 2,