United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 46. JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT |
SubChapter III. BUREAU OF JUSTICE STATISTICS |
§ 3732. Bureau of Justice Statistics
* * *
of drug control activities at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels with particular attention to programs and intervention efforts demonstrated to be of value in the overall national anti-drug strategy and to provide for the establishment of a national clearinghouse for the gathering of data generated by Federal, State, tribal, and local criminal justice agencies on their drug enforcement activities; (18) provide for the development and enhancement of State, tribal, and local criminal justice information systems, and the standardization of data reporting relating to the collection, analysis or dissemination of data and statistics about drug offenses, drug related offenses, or drug dependent offenders; (19) provide for improvements in the accuracy, quality, timeliness, immediate accessibility, and integration of State and tribal criminal history and related records, support the development and enhancement of national systems of criminal history and related records including the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, the National Incident-Based Reporting System, and the records of the National Crime Information Center, facilitate State and tribal participation in national records and information systems, and support statistical research for critical analysis of the improvement and utilization of criminal history records; (20) maintain liaison with State, tribal, and local governments and governments of other nations concerning justice statistics; (21) cooperate in and participate with national and international organizations in the development of uniform justice statistics; (22) ensure conformance with security and privacy requirement of section 3789g of this title and identify, analyze, and participate in the development and implementation of privacy, security and information policies which impact on Federal, tribal, and State criminal justice operations and related statistical activities; and (23) exercise the powers and functions set out in subchapter VIII of this chapter. (d) Justice statistical collection, analysis, and dissemination (1) In general To ensure that all justice statistical collection, analysis, and dissemination is carried out in a coordinated manner, the Director is authorized to— (A) utilize, with their consent, the services, equipment, records, personnel, information, and facilities of other Federal, State, local, and private agencies and instrumentalities with or without reimbursement therefor, and to enter into agreements with such agencies and instrumentalities for purposes of data collection and analysis; (B) confer and cooperate with State, municipal, and other local agencies; (C) request such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency as may be required to carry out the purposes of this chapter; (D) seek the cooperation of the judicial branch of the Federal Government in gathering data from criminal justice records; (E) encourage replication, coordination and sharing among justice agencies regarding information systems, information policy, and data; and (F) confer and cooperate with Federal statistical agencies as needed to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including by entering into cooperative data sharing agreements in conformity with all laws and regulations applicable to the disclosure and use of data. (2) Consultation with Indian tribes The Director, acting jointly with the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs (acting through the Office of Justice Services) and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, shall work with Indian tribes and tribal law enforcement agencies to establish and implement such tribal data collection systems as the Director determines to be necessary to achieve the purposes of this section.
(e) Furnishing of information, data, or reports by Federal agencies Federal agencies requested to furnish information, data, or reports pursuant to subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section shall provide such information to the Bureau as is required to carry out the purposes of this section.
(f) Consultation with representatives of State, tribal, and local government and judiciary In recommending standards for gathering justice statistics under this section, the Director shall consult with representatives of State, tribal, and local government, including, where appropriate, representatives of the judiciary.
(g) Reports Not later than 1 year after
July 29, 2010 , and annually thereafter, the Director shall submit to Congress a report describing the data collected and analyzed under this section relating to crimes in Indian country.
References In Text
This Act, referred to in subsecs. (b) and (c)(11), is Pub. L. 90–351,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3732, Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 302,