United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 46. JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENT |
SubChapter III. BUREAU OF JUSTICE STATISTICS |
§ 3732. Bureau of Justice Statistics
* * *
and publication of statistics on the condition and progress of drug control activities at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels with particular attention to programs and intervention efforts demonstrated to be of value in the overall national anti-drug strategy and to provide for the establishment of a national clearinghouse for the gathering of data generated by Federal, State, tribal, and local criminal justice agencies on their drug enforcement activities; (18) provide for the development and enhancement of State, tribal, and local criminal justice information systems, and the standardization of data reporting relating to the collection, analysis or dissemination of data and statistics about drug offenses, drug related offenses, or drug dependent offenders; (19) provide for improvements in the accuracy, quality, timeliness, immediate accessibility, and integration of State and tribal criminal history and related records, support the development and enhancement of national systems of criminal history and related records including the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, the National Incident-Based Reporting System, and the records of the National Crime Information Center, facilitate State and tribal participation in national records and information systems, and support statistical research for critical analysis of the improvement and utilization of criminal history records; (20) maintain liaison with State, tribal, and local governments and governments of other nations concerning justice statistics; (21) cooperate in and participate with national and international organizations in the development of uniform justice statistics; (22) ensure conformance with security and privacy requirement of section 3789g of this title and identify, analyze, and participate in the development and implementation of privacy, security and information policies which impact on Federal, tribal, and State criminal justice operations and related statistical activities; and (23) exercise the powers and functions set out in subchapter VIII of this chapter. (d) Justice statistical collection, analysis, and dissemination (1) In general To ensure that all justice statistical collection, analysis, and dissemination is carried out in a coordinated manner, the Director is authorized to— (A) utilize, with their consent, the services, equipment, records, personnel, information, and facilities of other Federal, State, local, and private agencies and instrumentalities with or without reimbursement therefor, and to enter into agreements with such agencies and instrumentalities for purposes of data collection and analysis; (B) confer and cooperate with State, municipal, and other local agencies; (C) request such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency as may be required to carry out the purposes of this chapter; (D) seek the
* * *
Subsec. (c)(18). Pub. L. 98–473, § 605(b)(2)(D), added par. (18).
Subsec. (c)(19). Pub. L. 98–473, § 605(b)(2)(B), redesignated former par. (17) as (19).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 98–473, § 605(b)(3)(A), inserted “, and to enter into agreements with such agencies and instrumentalities for purposes of data collection and analysis”.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 98–473, § 605(b)(3)(B)–(D), added par. (5).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–166 effective 60 days after
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–473 effective
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 251(c),
[For definition of “Indian tribe” as used in section 251(c) of Pub. L. 111–211, set out above, see section 203(a) of Pub. L. 111–211, set out as a note under section 2801 of Title 25, Indians.]
Pub. L. 106–534, § 5,
Pub. L. 106–534, § 6,
Pub. L. 105–301, “This Act may be cited as the ‘Crime Victims With Disabilities Awareness Act’. “In this Act, the term ‘developmental disability’ has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15002].