United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 44. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT |
§ 3533. Officers of Department
(a) Deputy Secretary, Assistant Secretaries, and General Counsel (1) There shall be in the Department a Deputy Secretary, 7 Assistant Secretaries, and a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the President by and wi
* * *
concerned. Subject to the direction of the Secretary, the Director shall, in carrying out his responsibilities, (1) establish and maintain close liaison with the Federal departments and agencies concerned and (2) consult with State, local, and regional officials, and consider their recommendations with respect to such programs.
(d) Assistant to Secretary; designation; duty to provide information and advice to nonprofit project sponsors There shall be in the Department an Assistant to the Secretary, designated by the Secretary, who shall be responsible for providing information and advice to nonprofit organizations desiring to sponsor housing projects assisted under programs administered by the Department.
(e) Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs; report to Congress (1) (A) There shall be in the Department a Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs, who shall be located in the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Public and Indian Housing. The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be designated by the Secretary not later than 60 days after October 12, 1977 .(B) The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be appointed based solely on merit and shall be covered under the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service. (C) The Special Assistant for Indian and Alaska Native Programs shall be responsible for— (i) administering, in coordination with the relevant office in the Department, the provision of housing assistance to Indian tribes or Indian housing authorities under each program of the Department that provides for such assistance; (ii) administering the community development block grant program for Indian tribes under title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.] and the provision of assistance to Indian tribes under such Act; (iii) directing, coordinating, and assisting in managing any regional offices of the Department that administer Indian programs to the extent of such programs; and (iv) coordinating all programs of the Department relating to Indian and Alaska Native housing and community development. (D) The Secretary shall include in the annual report under section 3536 of this title a description of the extent of the housing needs for Indian families and community development needs of Indian tribes in the United States and the activities of the Department, and extent of such activities, in meeting such needs. (2) The Secretary shall, not later than December 1 of each year, submit to Congress an annual report which shall include— (A) a description of his actions during the current year and a projection of his activities during the succeeding years; (B) estimates of the cost of the projected activities for succeeding fiscal years; (C) a statistical report on the conditions of Indian and Alaska Native housing; and (D) recommendations for such legislative, administrative, and other actions, as he deems appropriate. (f) Federal Housing Administration Comptroller There shall be in the Department a Federal Housing Administration Comptroller, designated by the Secretary, who shall be responsible for overseeing the financial operations of the Federal Housing Administration.
(g) Office of Housing Counseling (1) Establishment There is established, in the Department, the Office of Housing Counseling.
(2) Director There is established the position of Director of Housing Counseling. The Director shall be the head of the Office of Housing Counseling and shall be appointed by, and shall report to, the Secretary. Such position shall be a career-reserved position in the Senior Executive Service.
(3) Functions (A) In general The Director shall have primary responsibility within the Department for all activities and matters relating to homeownership counseling and rental housing counseling, including— (i) research, grant administration, public outreach, and policy development relating to such counseling; and (ii) establishment, coordination, and administration of all regulations, requirements, standards, and performance measures under programs and laws administered by the Department that relate to housing counseling, homeownership counseling (including maintenance of homes), mortgage-related counseling (including home equity conversion mortgages and credit protection options to avoid foreclosure), and rental housing counseling, including the requirements, standards, and performance measures relating to housing counseling. (B) Specific functions The Director shall carry out the functions assigned to the Director and the Office under this section and any other provisions of law. Such functions shall include establishing rules necessary for— (i) the counseling procedures under section 1701x(g)(1) of title 12; (ii) carrying out all other functions of the Secretary under section 1701x(g) of title 12, including the establishment, operation, and publication of the availability of the toll-free telephone number under paragraph (2) of such section; (iii) contributing to the distribution of home buying information booklets pursuant to section 2604 of title 12; (iv) carrying out
* * *