United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 35. PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANS |
SubChapter II. ADMINISTRATION ON AGING |
§ 3020d. Surplus property eligibility
Any State or local government agency, and any nonprofit organization or institution, which receives funds appropriated for programs for older individuals under this chapter, under title IV or title XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq., 1397 et seq.], or under titles VIII and X of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2991 et seq., 2996 et seq.] and the Community Services Block Grant Act [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.], shall be deemed eligible to receive for such programs, property which is declared surplus to the needs of the Federal Government in accordance with laws applicable to surplus property.
References In Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in text, is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as Titles IV and XX of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters IV (§ 601 et seq.) and XX (§ 1397 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
The Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, referred to in text, is Pub. L. 88–452,
The Community Services Block Grant Act, referred to in text, is subtitle B (§ 671 et seq.) of title VI of Pub. L. 97–35,
Prior Provisions
A prior section 213 of Pub. L. 89–73 was renumbered section 212 and is classified to section 3020c of this title.