§ 2201. General duties of Commission
  • In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to— (a) Establishment of advisory boards
    establish advisory boards to advise with and make recommendations to the Commission on legislation, policies, administration, research, and other matters, provided that the Commission issues regulations setting forth the scope, procedure, and limitations of the authority of each such board;
* * *
    establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property; in addition, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations or orders as may be necessary or desirable to promote the Nation’s common defense and security with regard to control, ownership, or possession of any equipment or device, or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device, capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235;
    (c) Studies and investigations
    make such studies and investigations, obtain such information, and hold such meetings or hearings as the Commission may deem necessary or proper to assist it in exercising any authority provided in this chapter, or in the administration or enforcement of this chapter, or any regulations or orders issued thereunder. For such purposes the Commission is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations, and by subpena to require any person to appear and testify, or to appear and produce documents, or both, at any designated place. Witnesses subpenaed under this subsection shall be paid the same fees and mileage as are paid witnesses in the district courts of the United States;
    (d) Employment of personnel
    appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Commission. Such officers and employees shall be appointed in accordance with the civil-service laws and their compensation fixed in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, except that, to the extent the Commission deems such action necessary to the discharge of its responsibilities, personnel may be employed and their compensation fixed without regard to such laws: Provided, however, That no officer or employee (except such officers and employees whose compensation is fixed by law, and scientific and technical personnel up to a limit of the highest rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule) whose position would be subject to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, if such provisions were applicable to such position, shall be paid a salary at a rate in excess of the rate payable under such provisions for positions of equivalent difficulty or responsibility. Such rates of compensation may be adopted by the Commission as may be authorized by chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, as of the same date such rates are authorized for positions subject to such provisions. The Commission shall make adequate provision for administrative review of any determination to dismiss any employee;
    (e) Acquisition of material, property, etc.; negotiation of commercial leases
* * *
1974—Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 93–377 inserted provision in cl. (2) relating to regulations or orders designating activities, involving quantities of special nuclear material important to the common defense and security, that may be conducted by persons whose character, etc., have been established so that if they are permitted to conduct such activities it would not be inimical to the common defense and security.
1972—Subsec. (w). Pub. L. 92–314 added subsec. (w).
1970—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–452 struck out provisions that no person be excused from complying with any requirements under this paragraph because of his privilege against self-incrimination, but that the immunity provisions of the Compulsory Testimony Act of Feb. 11, 1893, apply with respect to any individual who specifically claims such privilege.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 91–560, § 7, struck out references to section 2132 of this title and the finding of practical value.
Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 91–560, § 8, substituted provisions for the establishment of prices on a basis of recovery of the Government’s costs over a reasonable period of time for provisions for the establishment of prices on a basis which will provide reasonable compensation to the Government.
1967—Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 90–190 substituted “2077(b)” for “2077(a)(3)”.
1964—Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 88–489 added subsec. (v).
1962—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 87–793 substituted “up to a limit of the highest rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as amended” for “up to a limit of $19,000”.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 87–456 repealed subsec. (l) which authorized the admittance free of duty into the United States of purchases made abroad of source materials.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 87–615 substituted “2165(f) of this title” for “2165(e) of this title”.
1961—Subsecs. (s) to (v). Pub. L. 87–206 redesignated subsecs. (t) to (v) as (s) to (u), respectively.
1959—Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 86–300 inserted references to sections 2073(a)(4) and 2093(a)(4) of this title.
1958—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 85–681, § 6, authorized the Commission to adopt compensation rates on a retroactive basis as may be authorized by the Classification Act for other Government employees.
Subsecs. (n) to (s). Pub. L. 85–507 redesignated subsecs. (o) to (s) as (n) to (r), respectively. Former subsec. (n), which authorized the Commission to assign employees for instruction, education, or training by public or private agencies, institutions of learning, laboratories, or industrial or commercial organizations, was repealed by Pub. L. 85–507, see section 4101 et seq. of Title 5, Government Organizations and Employees.
Subsecs. (t) to (v). Pub. L. 85–681, § 7, added subsecs. (t) to (v).
1957—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 85–287 inserted “up to a limit of $19,000” after “scientific and technical personnel”.
* * *