§ 2201. General duties of Commission
  • In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to— (a) Establishment of advisory boards
    establish advisory boards to advise with and make recommendations to the Commission on legislation, policies, administration, research, and other matters, provided that the Commission issues regulations setting forth the scope, procedure, and limitations of the authority of each such board;
    (b) Standards governing use and possession of material
    establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards and instructions to govern the possession and use of special nuclear material, source material, and byproduct material as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property; in addition, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations or orders as may be necessary or desirable to promote the Nation’s common defense and security with regard to control, ownership, or possession of any equipment or device, or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device, capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235;
    (c) Studies and investigations
    make such studies and investigations, obtain such information, and hold such meetings or hearings as the Commission may deem necessary or proper to assist it in exercising any authority provided in this chapter, or in the administration or enforcement of this chapter, or any regulations or orders issued thereunder. For such purposes the Commission is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations, and by subpena to require any person to appear and testify, or to appear and produce documents, or both, at any designated place. Witnesses subpenaed under this subsection shall be paid the same fees and mileage as are paid witnesses in the district courts of the United States;
    (d) Employment of personnel
    appoint and fix the compensation of such officers and employees as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Commission. Such officers and employees shall be appointed in accordance with the civil-service laws and their compensation fixed in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, except that, to the extent the Commission deems such action necessary to the discharge of its responsibilities, personnel may be employed and their compensation fixed without regard to such laws: Provided, however, That no officer or employee (except such officers and employees whose compensation is fixed by law, and scientific and technical personnel up to a limit of the highest rate of grade 18 of the General Schedule) whose position would be subject to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, if such provisions were applicable to such position, shall be paid a salary at a rate in excess of the rate payable under such provisions for positions of equivalent difficulty or responsibility. Such rates of compensation may be adopted by the Commission as may be authorized by chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5, as of the same date such rates are authorized for
* * *
Subsec. (w). Pub. L. 102–486, § 902(a)(5), inserted “or which operates any facility regulated or certified under section 2297f or 2297f–1 of this title,” after “2134(b) of this title,” and “or certificates” after “holders of, such licenses”.
1990—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–575, which directed amendment of subsec. (b) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; in addition, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations or orders as may be necessary or desirable to promote the Nation’s common defense and security with regard to control, ownership, or possession of any equipment or device, or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device, capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235;”, was executed by striking the semicolon at end of subsec. (b) and making insertion to reflect probable intent of Congress.
1988—Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 100–449 temporarily inserted in closing provisions “For purposes of this subsection and of section 305 of Public Law 99–591 (100 Stat. 3341–209, 210), ‘foreign origin’ excludes source or special nuclear material originating in Canada.” See Effective and Termination Dates of 1988 Amendment note below.
1986—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 99–661 inserted “and subcontractors (at any tier)” after “employees of its contractors”, substituted “under the jurisdiction of the United States” for “owned by the United States and”, inserted “or being transported to or from such facilities” after “contracted to the United States”, inserted after third sentence “An employee of a contractor or subcontractor authorized to carry firearms under this subsection may make such arrests only when the individual to be arrested is within, or in direct flight from, the area of such offense.”, and inserted before the semicolon at end “. The Secretary, with the approval of the Attorney General, shall issue guidelines to implement this subsection”.
1981—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 97–90 inserted provision that a person authorized to carry firearms under this subsection may, while in the performance of, and in connection with, official duties, make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in that person’s presence or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if that person has reasonable grounds to believe that the individual to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony, that a person granted authority to make arrests by this subsection may exercise that authority only in the enforcement of (1) laws regarding the property of the United States in the custody of the Department of Energy, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or a contractor of the Department of Energy or Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or (2) any provision of this chapter that may subject an offender to a fine, imprisonment, or both, and that the arrest
* * *