United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 20. ELECTIVE FRANCHISE |
SubChapter I–G. REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR FEDERAL OFFICE |
§ 1973ff–1. State responsibilities
(a) In general Each State shall— (1) permit absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters to use absentee registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office; (2) accept and process, with respect to any election for Federal office, any otherwise valid voter registration application and absentee ballot application from an absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter, if the application is received by the appropriate State election official not less than 30 days before the election; (3) permit absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters to use Federal write-in absentee ballots (in accordance with section 1973ff–2 of this title) in general elections for Federal office; (4) use the official post card form (prescribed under section 1973ff of this title) for simultaneous voter registration application and absentee ballot application; (5) if the State requires an oath or affirmation to accompany any document under this subchapter, use the standard oath prescribed by the Presidential designee under section 1973ff(b)(7) of this title; (6) in addition to any other method of registering to vote or applying for an absentee ballot in the State, establish procedures— (A) for absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters to request by mail and electronically voter registration applications and absentee ballot applications with respect to general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office in accordance with subsection (e); (B) for States to send by mail and electronically (in accordance with the preferred method of transmission designated by the absent uniformed services voter or overseas voter under subparagraph (C)) voter registration applications and absentee ballot applications requested under subparagraph (A) in accordance with subsection
* * *