§ 18022. Essential health benefits requirements
  • (a) Essential health benefits packageIn this title,(G) periodically review the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), and provide a report to Congress and the public that contains—(i) an assessment of whether enrollees are facing any difficulty accessing needed services for reasons of coverage or cost;(ii) an assessment of whether the essential health benefits needs to be modified or updated to account for changes in medical evidence or scientific advancement;(iii) information on how the essential health benefits will be modified to address any such gaps in access or changes in the evidence base;(iv) an assessment of the potential of additional or expanded benefits to increase costs and the interactions between the addition or expansion of benefits and reductions in existing benefits to meet actuarial limitations described in paragraph (2); and(H) periodically update the essential health benefits under paragraph (1) to address any gaps in access to coverage or changes in the evidence base the Secretary identifies in the review conducted under subparagraph (G).(5) Rule of construction
    Nothing in this title 1 shall be construed to prohibit a health plan from providing benefits in excess of the essential health benefits described in this subsection.
    (c) Requirements relating to cost-sharing(1) Annual limitation on cost-sharing(A) 2014
    The cost-sharing incurred under a health plan with respect to self-only coverage or coverage other than self-only coverage for a plan year beginning in 2014 shall not exceed the dollar amounts in effect under section 223(c)(2)(A)(ii) of title 26 for self-only and family coverage, respectively, for taxable years beginning in 2014.
    (B) 2015 and laterIn the case of any plan year beginning in a calendar year after 2014, the limitation under this paragraph shall—(i) in the case of self-only coverage, be equal to the dollar amount under subparagraph (A) for self-only coverage for plan years beginning in 2014, increased by an amount equal to the product of that amount and the premium adjustment percentage under paragraph (4) for the calendar year; and(ii) in the case of other coverage, twice the amount in effect under clause (i).If the amount of any increase under clause (i) is not a multiple of $50, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $50.
    (2) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–93, title II, § 213(a)(1), Apr. 1, 2014, 128 Stat. 1047(3) Cost-sharingIn this title— 1(A) In generalThe term “cost-sharing” includes—(i) deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges; and(ii) any other expenditure required of an insured individual which is a qualified medical expense (within the meaning of section 223(d)(2) of title 26) with respect to essential health benefits covered under the plan.(B) Exceptions
    Such term does not include premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.
    (4) Premium adjustment percentage
* * *
    A plan in the silver level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 70 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (C) Gold level
    A plan in the gold level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 80 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (D) Platinum level
    A plan in the platinum level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 90 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (2) Actuarial value(A) In general
    Under regulations issued by the Secretary, the level of coverage of a plan shall be determined on the basis that the essential health benefits described in subsection (b) shall be provided to a standard population (and without regard to the population the plan may actually provide benefits to).
    (B) Employer contributions
    The Secretary shall issue regulations under which employer contributions to a health savings account (within the meaning of section 223 of title 26) may be taken into account in determining the level of coverage for a plan of the employer.
    (C) Application
    In determining under this title,1 the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], or title 26 the percentage of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under a group health plan or health insurance coverage that are provided by such plan or coverage, the rules contained in the regulations under this paragraph shall apply.
    (3) Allowable variance
    The Secretary shall develop guidelines to provide for a de minimis variation in the actuarial valuations used in determining the level of coverage of a plan to account for differences in actuarial estimates.
    (4) Plan reference
    In this title,1 any reference to a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum plan shall be treated as a reference to a qualified health plan providing a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage, as the case may be.
    (e) Catastrophic plan(1) In generalA health plan not providing a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage shall be treated as meeting the requirements of subsection (d) with respect to any plan year if—(A) the only individuals who are eligible to enroll in the plan are individuals described in paragraph (2); and(B) the plan provides—(i) except as provided in clause (ii), the essential health benefits determined under subsection (b), except that the plan provides no benefits for any plan year until the individual has incurred cost-sharing expenses in an amount equal to the annual limitation in effect under subsection (c)(1) for the plan year (except as provided for in section 2713); 1 and(ii) coverage for at least three primary care visits.(2) Individuals eligible for enrollmentAn individual is described in
* * *