§ 18022. Essential health benefits requirements
  • (a) Essential health benefits packageIn this title,(G) periodically review the essential health benefits under paragraph (1), and provide a report to Congress and the public that contains—(i) an assessment of whether enrollees are facing any difficulty accessing needed services for reasons of coverage or cost;(ii) an assessment of whether the ess
* * *
    For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i), the premium adjustment percentage for any calendar year is the percentage (if any) by which the average per capita premium for health insurance coverage in the United States for the preceding calendar year (as estimated by the Secretary no later than October 1 of such preceding calendar year) exceeds such average per capita premium for 2013 (as determined by the Secretary).
    (d) Levels of coverage(1) Levels of coverage definedThe levels of coverage described in this subsection are as follows:(A) Bronze level
    A plan in the bronze level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 60 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (B) Silver level
    A plan in the silver level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 70 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (C) Gold level
    A plan in the gold level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 80 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (D) Platinum level
    A plan in the platinum level shall provide a level of coverage that is designed to provide benefits that are actuarially equivalent to 90 percent of the full actuarial value of the benefits provided under the plan.
    (2) Actuarial value(A) In general
    Under regulations issued by the Secretary, the level of coverage of a plan shall be determined on the basis that the essential health benefits described in subsection (b) shall be provided to a standard population (and without regard to the population the plan may actually provide benefits to).
    (B) Employer contributions
    The Secretary shall issue regulations under which employer contributions to a health savings account (within the meaning of section 223 of title 26) may be taken into account in determining the level of coverage for a plan of the employer.
    (C) Application
    In determining under this title,1 the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], or title 26 the percentage of the total allowed costs of benefits provided under a group health plan or health insurance coverage that are provided by such plan or coverage, the rules contained in the regulations under this paragraph shall apply.
    (3) Allowable variance
    The Secretary shall develop guidelines to provide for a de minimis variation in the actuarial valuations used in determining the level of coverage of a plan to account for differences in actuarial estimates.
    (4) Plan reference
    In this title,1 any reference to a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum plan shall be treated as a reference to a qualified health plan providing a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage, as the case may be.
    (e) Catastrophic plan(1) In generalA health plan not providing a bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage shall be treated as meeting the requirements of subsection (d) with respect to any plan year if—(A) the only individuals who are eligible to enroll in the plan are individuals described in paragraph (2); and(B) the plan provides—(i) except as provided in clause (ii), the essential health benefits determined under subsection (b), except that the plan provides no benefits for any plan year until the individual has incurred cost-sharing expenses in an amount equal to the annual limitation in effect under subsection (c)(1) for the plan year (except as provided for in section 2713); 1 and(ii) coverage for at least three primary care visits.(2) Individuals eligible for enrollmentAn individual is described in this paragraph for any plan year if the individual—(A) has not attained the age of 30 before the beginning of the plan year; or(B) has a certification in effect for any plan year under this title 1 that the individual is exempt from the requirement under section 5000A of title 26 by reason of—(i) section 5000A(e)(1) of such title (relating to individuals without affordable coverage); or(ii) section 5000A(e)(5) of such title (relating to individuals with hardships).(3) Restriction to individual market
    If a health insurance issuer offers a health plan described in this subsection, the issuer may only offer the plan in the individual market.
    (f) Child-only plans
    If a qualified health plan is offered through the Exchange in any level of coverage specified under subsection (d), the issuer shall also offer that plan through the Exchange in that level as a plan in which the only enrollees are individuals who, as of the beginning of a plan year, have not attained the age of 21, and such plan shall be treated as a qualified health plan.
    (g) Payments to Federally-qualified health centers
    If any item or service covered by a qualified health plan is provided by a Federally-qualified health center (as defined in section 1396d(l)(2)(B) of this title) to an enrollee of the plan, the offeror of the plan shall pay to the center for the item or service an amount that is not less than the amount of payment that would have been paid to the center under section 1396a(bb) of this title) for such item or service.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1302, title X, § 10104(b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 163, 896; Pub. L. 113–93, title II, § 213(a), Apr. 1, 2014, 128 Stat. 1047.)
References In Text