United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 149. NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS |
SubChapter II. RENEWABLE ENERGY |
Part A. General Provisions |
* * *
(a) Requirement The President, acting through the Secretary, shall seek to ensure that, to the extent economically feasible and technically practicable, of the total amount of electric energy the Federal Government consumes during any fiscal year, the following amounts shall be renewable energy: (1) Not less than 3 percent in fiscal years 2007 through 2009. (2) Not less than 5 percent in fiscal years 2010 through 2012. (3) Not less than 7.5 percent in fiscal year 2013 and each fiscal year thereafter. (b) Definitions In this section: (1) Biomass The term “biomass” means any lignin waste material that is segregated from other waste materials and is determined to be nonhazardous by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and any solid, nonhazardous, cellulosic material that is derived from— (A) any of the following forest-related resources: mill residues, precommercial thinnings, slash, and brush, or nonmerchantable material; (B) solid wood waste materials, including waste pallets, crates, dunnage, manufacturing and construction wood wastes (other than pressure-treated, chemically-treated, or painted wood wastes), and landscape or right-of-way tree trimmings, but not including municipal solid waste (garbage), gas derived from the biodegradation of solid waste, or paper that is commonly recycled; (C) agriculture wastes, including orchard tree crops, vineyard, grain, legumes, sugar, and other crop by-products or residues, and livestock waste nutrients; or (D) a plant that is grown exclusively as a fuel for the production of electricity. (2) Renewable energy The term “renewable energy” means electric energy generated from solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, ocean (including tidal, wave, current, and thermal), geothermal, municipal solid waste, or new hydroelectric generation capacity achieved from increased efficiency or additions of new capacity at an existing hydroelectric project.
(c) Calculation For purposes of determining compliance with the requirement of this section, the amount of renewable energy shall be doubled if— (1) the renewable energy is produced and used on-site at a Federal facility; (2) the renewable energy is produced on Federal lands and used at a Federal facility; or (3) the renewable energy is produced on Indian land as defined in title XXVI of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and used at a Federal facility. (d) Report Not later than
April 15, 2007 , and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall provide a report to Congress on the progress of the Federal Government in meeting the goals established by this section.
References In Text
The Energy Policy Act of 1992, referred to in subsec. (c)(3), is Pub. L. 102–486,
Miscellaneous
Memorandum of President of the United States,
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
In order to create a clean energy economy that will increase our Nation’s prosperity, promote energy security, combat climate change, protect the interests of taxpayers, and safeguard the health of our environment, the Federal Government must lead by example. During my Administration, Federal agencies have reduced their annual greenhouse gas emissions by more than 15 percent (7.8 million metric tons)—the equivalent of removing 1.5 million cars from the road. Today I am establishing new goals for renewable energy as well as new energy-management practices.
Agencies are already well on their way towards meeting the aggressive sustainability goals set forth in Executive Order 13514 of
To help agencies achieve my Administration’s climate change goals and increase development of new renewable energy sources, I hereby direct the following:
* * *