§ 15607. Adoption and effect of national standards
  • (a) Publication of proposed standards(1) Final rule
    Not later than 1 year after receiving the report specified in section 15606(d)(3) of this title, the Attorney General shall publish a final rule adopting national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape.
    (2) Independent judgment
    The standards referred to in paragraph (1) shall be based upon the independent judgment of the Attorney General, after giving due consideration to the recommended national standards provided by the Commission under section 15606(e) of this title, and being informed by such data, opinions, and proposals that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate to consider.
    (3) Limitation
    The Attorney General shall not establish a national standard under this section that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities. The Attorney General may, however, provide a list of improvements for consideration by correctional facilities.
    (4) Transmission to States
    Within 90 days of publishing the final rule under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall transmit the national standards adopted under such paragraph to the chief executive of each State, the head of the department of corrections of each State, and to the appropriate authorities in those units of local government who oversee operations in one or more prisons.
    (b) Applicability to Federal Bureau of Prisons
    The national standards referred to in subsection (a) shall apply to the Federal Bureau of Prisons immediately upon adoption of the final rule under subsection (a)(4).
    (c) Applicability to detention facilities operated by the Department of Homeland Security(1) In general
    Not later than 180 days after March 7, 2013, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall publish a final rule adopting national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of rape and sexual assault in facilities that maintain custody of aliens detained for a violation of the immigrations laws of the United States.
    (2) Applicability
* * *