§ 1790. Breastfeeding promotion program
  • (a) In general
    The Secretary, from amounts received under subsection (d) of this section, shall establish a breastfeeding promotion program to promote breastfeeding as the best method of infant nutrition, foster wider public acceptance of breastfeeding in the United States, and assist in the distribution of breastfeeding equipment to breastfeeding women.
    (b) Conduct of programIn carrying out the program described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may—(1) develop or assist others to develop appropriate educational materials, including public service announcements, promotional publications, and press kits for the purpose of promoting breastfeeding;(2) distribute or assist others to distribute such materials to appropriate public and private individuals and entities; and(3) provide funds to public and private individuals and entities, including physicians, health professional organizations, hospitals, community based health organizations, and employers, for the purpose of assisting such entities in the distribution of breastpumps and similar equipment to breastfeeding women. (c) Cooperative agreements
    The Secretary is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements with Federal agencies, State and local governments, and other entities to carry out the program described in subsection (a) of this section.
    (d) Gifts, bequests, and devises(1) In general
    The Secretary is authorized to solicit, accept, use, and dispose of gifts, bequests, or devises of services or property, both real and personal, for the purpose of establishing and carrying out the program described in subsection (a) of this section. Gifts, bequests, or devises of money and proceeds from the sales of other property received as gifts, bequests, or devises shall be deposited in the Treasury and shall be available for disbursement upon order of the Secretary.
    (2) Criteria for acceptanceThe Secretary shall establish criteria for determining whether to solicit and accept gifts, bequests, or devises under paragraph (1), including criteria that ensure that the acceptance of any gifts, bequests, or devises would not—(A) reflect unfavorably on the ability of the Secretary to carry out the Secretary’s responsibilities in a fair and objective manner; or(B) compromise, or appear to compromise, the integrity of any governmental program or any officer or employee involved in the program.
(Pub. L. 89–642, § 21, as added Pub. L. 102–342, title II, § 201, Aug. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 912.)