§ 14403. Restriction on use of Federal funds under certain grant programs
  • Subject to section 14402(b) of this title (relating to construction and treatment of certain services), no funds appropriated by Congress to carry out subtitle B, D, or E of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15021 et seq., 15061 et seq., 15081 et seq.] may be used to support or fund any program or service which has a purpose of assisting in procuring any item, benefit, or service furnished for the purpose of causing, or the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of any individual, such as by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing.
(Pub. L. 105–12, § 4, Apr. 30, 1997, 111 Stat. 25; Pub. L. 106–402, title IV, § 401(b)(15)(A), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1740.)
References In Text