Section 14071, [Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, § 170101], Sept. 13, 1994, [108 Stat. 2038]; [Pub. L. 104–145, § 2], May 17, 1996, [110 Stat. 1345]; [Pub. L. 104–236], §§ 3–7, Oct. 3, 1996, [110 Stat. 3096], 3097; [Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 115(a)(1)]–(5), Nov. 26, 1997, [111 Stat. 2461–2463]; [Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, § 607(a)], Oct. 30, 1998, [112 Stat. 2985]; [Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title VI, § 1601(b)(1)], Oct. 28, 2000, [114 Stat. 1537]; [Pub. L. 108–21, title VI], §§ 604(a), 605(a), 606, Apr. 30, 2003, [117 Stat. 688]; [Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1153(b)], Jan. 5, 2006, [119 Stat. 3113], required the Attorney General to establish guidelines for State programs that required registration by persons convicted of a criminal offense against a minor or a sexually violent offense and by sexually violent predators.
Section 14072, [Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, § 170102], as added [Pub. L. 104–236, § 2(a)], Oct. 3, 1996, [110 Stat. 3093]; amended [Pub. L. 105–119, title I, § 115(a)(6)], Nov. 26, 1997, [111 Stat. 2463]; [Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(b)] [title I, § 123], Oct. 21, 1998, [112 Stat. 2681–50], 2681–72, required the Attorney General to establish a national database at the FBI to track sexual offenders.
Section 14073, [Pub. L. 104–236, § 8], Oct. 3, 1996, [110 Stat. 3097], immunized certain agencies and officials from liability for good faith conduct.
Effective Date of Repeal
[Pub. L. 109–248, title I, § 129(b)], July 27, 2006, [120 Stat. 601], provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [see Tables for classification], this section [repealing sections 14071 to 14073 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the deadline determined in accordance with section 124(a) [[42 U.S.C. 16924(a)]] [3 years after July 27, 2006].”
Short Title
Subtitle A of title XVII of [Pub. L. 103–322], which was classified generally to this subchapter prior to repeal, was popularly known as the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act.