United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 136. VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT |
SubChapter III. VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN |
§ 13925. Definitions and grant provisions
* * *
(9) Dating partner The term “dating partner” refers to a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, and where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of— (A) the length of the relationship; (B) the type of relationship; and (C) the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. (10) Dating violence The term “dating violence” means violence committed by a person— (A) who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim; and (B) where the existence of such a relationship shall be determined based on a consideration of the following factors: (i) The length of the relationship. (ii) The type of relationship. (iii) The frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. (11) Elder abuse The term “elder abuse” means any action against a person who is 50 years of age or older that constitutes the willful— (A) infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish; or (B) deprivation by a person, including a caregiver, of goods or services with intent to cause physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness. (12) Homeless The term “homeless” has the meaning provided in section 14043e–2(6) of this title.
(13) Indian The term “Indian” means a member of an Indian tribe.
(14) Indian country The term “Indian country” has the same meaning given such term in section 1151 of title 18.
(15) Indian housing The term “Indian housing” means housing assistance described in the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq., as amended).
(16) Indian tribe The term “Indian tribe” means a tribe, band, pueblo, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)), that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(17) Indian law enforcement The term “Indian law enforcement” means the departments or individuals under the direction of the Indian tribe that maintain public order.
(18) Law enforcement The term “law enforcement” means a public agency charged with policing functions, including any of its component bureaus (such as governmental victim services programs or Village Public Safety Officers), including those referred to in section 2802 of title 25.
* * *
as those terms are defined and specifically mandated by the State or tribe involved.
(F) Oversight Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the Attorney General from disclosing grant activities authorized in this Act to the chairman and ranking members of the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate exercising Congressional oversight authority. All disclosures shall protect confidentiality and omit personally identifying information, including location information about individuals.
(G) Confidentiality assessment and assurances Grantees and subgrantees must document their compliance with the confidentiality and privacy provisions required under this section.
(3) Approved activities In carrying out the activities under this subchapter, grantees and subgrantees may collaborate with or provide information to Federal, State, local, tribal, and territorial public officials and agencies to develop and implement policies and develop and promote State, local, or tribal legislation or model codes designed to reduce or eliminate domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking.
(4) Non-supplantation Any Federal funds received under this subchapter shall be used to supplement, not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for activities under this subchapter.
(5) Use of funds Funds authorized and appropriated under this subchapter may be used only for the specific purposes described in this subchapter and shall remain available until expended.
(6) Reports An entity receiving a grant under this subchapter shall submit to the disbursing agency a report detailing the activities undertaken with the grant funds, including and providing additional information as the agency shall require.
(7) Evaluation Federal agencies disbursing funds under this subchapter shall set aside up to 3 percent of such funds in order to conduct— (A) evaluations of specific programs or projects funded by the disbursing agency under this subchapter or related research; or (B) evaluations of promising practices or problems emerging in the field or related research, in order to inform the agency or agencies as to which programs or projects are likely to be effective or responsive to needs in the field. Final reports of such evaluations shall be made available to the public via the agency’s website. (8) Nonexclusivity Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit male victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking from receiving benefits and services under this subchapter.
* * *