United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 132. VICTIMS OF CHILD ABUSE |
SubChapter II. COURT-APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE PROGRAM |
§ 13011. Findings
The Congress finds that— (1) Court Appointed Special Advocates, who may serve as guardians ad litem, are trained volunteers appointed by courts to advocate for the best interests of children who are involved in the juvenile and family court system due to abuse or neglect; and (2) in 2003, Court Appointed Special Advocate volunteers represented 288,000 children, more than 50 percent of the estimated 540,000 children in foster care because of substantiated cases of child abuse or neglect.
(Pub. L. 101–647, title II, § 215, Nov. 29, 1990 , 104 Stat. 4794; Pub. L. 109–162, title I, § 112(a), Jan. 5, 2006 , 119 Stat. 2985.)