United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 13. SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS |
§ 1762a. Commodity distribution program
(a) Use of funds for purchase of agricultural commodities and products for donation Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall— (1) use funds available to carry out the provisions of section 612c of title 7 whic
* * *
(d) Assistance procedures; cost and benefits, review; technical assistance; report to Congress; food quality standards contracting procedures In providing assistance under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] for school lunch and breakfast programs, the Secretary shall establish procedures which will— (1) ensure that the views of local school districts and private nonprofit schools with respect to the type of commodity assistance needed in schools are fully and accurately reflected in reports to the Secretary by the State with respect to State commodity preferences and that such views are considered by the Secretary in the purchase and distribution of commodities and by the States in the allocation of such commodities among schools within the States; (2) solicit the views of States with respect to the acceptability of commodities; (3) ensure that the timing of commodity deliveries to States is consistent with State school year calendars and that such deliveries occur with sufficient advance notice; (4) provide for systematic review of the costs and benefits of providing commodities of the kind and quantity that are suitable to the needs of local school districts and private nonprofit schools; and (5) make available technical assistance on the use of commodities available under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.]. (e) Consultation with school representatives Each State agency that receives food assistance payments under this section for any school year shall consult with representatives of schools in the State that participate in the school lunch program with respect to the needs of such schools relating to the manner of selection and distribution of commodity assistance for such program.
(f) Commodity only schools Commodity only schools shall be eligible to receive donated commodities equal in value to the sum of the national average value of donated foods established under section 1755(c) of this title and the national average payment established under section 1753 of this title. Such schools shall be eligible to receive up to 5 cents per meal of such value in cash for processing and handling expenses related to the use of such commodities. Lunches served in such schools shall consist of a combination of foods which meet the minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary under section 1758(a) of this title, and shall represent the four basic food groups, including a serving of fluid milk.
(g) Extension of alternative means of assistance (1) As used in this subsection, the term “eligible school district” has the same meaning given such term in section 1581(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985. (2) In accordance with the terms and conditions of section 1581 of such Act, the Secretary shall permit an eligible school district to continue to receive assistance in the form of cash or commodity letters of credit assistance, in lieu of commodities, to carry out the school lunch program operated in the district. (h) Notice of irradiated food products (1) In general The Secretary shall develop a policy and establish procedures for the purchase and distribution of irradiated food products in school meals programs under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.).
* * *