§ 12114. Illegal use of drugs and alcohol
  • (a) Qualified individual with a disability
    For purposes of this subchapter, a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.
    (b) Rules of constructionNothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who—(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use;(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or(3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use;except that it shall not be a violation of this chapter for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs. (c) Authority of covered entityA covered entity—(1) may prohibit the illegal use of drugs and the use of alcohol at the workplace by all employees;(2) may require that employees shall not be under the influence of alcohol or be engaging in the illegal use of drugs at the workplace;(3) may require that employees behave in conformance with the requirements established under chapter 81 of title 41;(4) may hold an employee who engages in the illegal use of drugs or who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the drug use or alcoholism of such employee; and(5) may, with respect to Federal regulations regarding alcohol and the illegal use of drugs, require that—(A) employees comply with the standards established in such regulations of the Department of Defense, if the employees of the covered entity are employed in an industry subject to such regulations, including complying with regulations (if any) that apply to employment in sensitive positions in such an industry, in the case of employees of the covered entity who are employed in such positions (as defined in the regulations of the Department of Defense);(B) employees comply with the standards established in such regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, if the employees of the covered entity are employed in an industry subject to such regulations, including complying with regulations (if any) that apply to employment in sensitive positions in such an industry, in the case of employees of the covered entity who are employed in such positions (as defined in the regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission); and(C) employees comply with the standards established in such regulations of the Department of Transportation, if the employees of the covered entity are employed in a transportation industry subject to such regulations, including complying with such regulations (if any) that apply to employment in sensitive positions in such an industry, in the case of employees of the covered entity who are employed in such positions (as defined in the regulations of the Department of Transportation). (d) Drug testing(1) In general
    For purposes of this subchapter, a test to determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.
    (2) Construction
    Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, or authorize the conducting of drug testing for the illegal use of drugs by job applicants or employees or making employment decisions based on such test results.
    (e) Transportation employeesNothing in this subchapter shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, restrict, or authorize the otherwise lawful exercise by entities subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation of authority to—(1) test employees of such entities in, and applicants for, positions involving safety-sensitive duties for the illegal use of drugs and for on-duty impairment by alcohol; and(2) remove such persons who test positive for illegal use of drugs and on-duty impairment by alcohol pursuant to paragraph (1) from safety-sensitive duties in implementing subsection (c) of this section.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title I, § 104, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 334; Pub. L. 110–325, § 5(c)(2), Sept. 25, 2008, 122 Stat. 3557.)
References In Text