§ 11606. United States Central Authority
  • (a) Designation
    The President shall designate a Federal agency to serve as the Central Authority for the United States under the Convention.
    (b) Functions
    The functions of the United States Central Authority are those ascribed to the Central Authority by the Convention and this chapter.
    (c) Regulatory authority
    The United States Central Authority is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its functions under the Convention and this chapter.
    (d) Obtaining information from Parent Locator Service
    The United States Central Authority may, to the extent authorized by the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], obtain information from the Parent Locator Service.
    (e) Grant authority
    The United States Central Authority is authorized to make grants to, or enter into contracts or agreements with, any individual, corporation, other Federal, State, or local agency, or private entity or organization in the United States for purposes of accomplishing its responsibilities under the Convention and this chapter.
    (f) Limited liability of private entities acting under the direction of the United States Central Authority(1) Limitation on liability
    Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a private entity or organization that receives a grant from or enters into a contract or agreement with the United States Central Authority under subsection (e) of this section for purposes of assisting the United States Central Authority in carrying out its responsibilities and functions under the Convention and this chapter, including any director, officer, employee, or agent of such entity or organization, shall not be liable in any civil action sounding in tort for damages directly related to the performance of such responsibilities and functions as defined by the regulations issued under subsection (c) of this section that are in effect on October 1, 2004.
    (2) Exception for intentional, reckless, or other misconduct
    The limitation on liability under paragraph (1) shall not apply in any action in which the plaintiff proves that the private entity, organization, officer, employee, or agent described in paragraph (1), as the case may be, engaged in intentional misconduct or acted, or failed to act, with actual malice, with reckless disregard to a substantial risk of causing injury without legal justification, or for a purpose unrelated to the performance of responsibilities or functions under this chapter.
    (3) Exception for ordinary business activities
    The limitation on liability under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alleged act or omission related to an ordinary business activity, such as an activity involving general administration or operations, the use of motor vehicles, or personnel management.
(Pub. L. 100–300, § 7, Apr. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, title XXII, § 2213, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–812; Pub. L. 108–370, § 2, Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1750.)
References In Text